“Thank you for your time and availability. You're exactly the go getter and negotiator we was looking for.”
- Agent Pronto
- Illinois
- Stark County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Stark County, IL
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Stark County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
- Client Testimonials and Reviews
- Local Market Reports
- Tailored Agent Recommendations
- Free Home Value Estimates
- Agent Sales Histories
- 100% Free, No Obligation
Compare top Stark County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for September 2026.*
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Stark County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Stark County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
August 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Stark County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Stark County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Aug 2026).
Stark County is currently tilted toward sellers, with the market gauge reading 37 and still described as a seller’s market. Conditions are less tight than the Illinois state picture, though, where months of supply is lower at 2.9 compared with Stark County’s 5.2 months.
Prices show mixed signals in August 2026, with the typical home value around $109,600 and down more than 14 percent from a year earlier, while the median list price is up nearly 19 percent year over year. Activity has shifted as well, with active listings up more than 50 percent annually and new listings jumping about 80 percent, even as the number of homes sold has fallen roughly 21 percent from last year.
Speed and negotiating power are also evolving, as homes now spend a median of 44 days on the market, about 20 percent faster than a year ago, yet the average sale-to-list ratio has slipped to about 95 percent and no recent sales closed above list price. With months of supply more than tripling year over year and pending sales up sharply by over 200 percent, buyers and sellers in Stark County can both benefit from an Agent Pronto–recommended real estate professional who understands these shifting dynamics and can guide them through their next move.
Learn more about what Stark County has to offer.
Stark County offers residents a welcoming, close-knit community with strong schools, affordable living, abundant outdoor recreation, and a thriving network of locally owned businesses.
Stark County offers small communities with practical access to work, schools, and services. Centered around Toulon, Wyoming, and Bradford, the county sits within reasonable driving distance of larger hubs like Peoria and Galesburg, giving residents rural calm with urban amenities close by.
Daily life is grounded in straightforward convenience. Families rely on schools such as Stark County CUSD 100 and Bradford CUSD 1, while local events and sports help bring neighbors together. Outdoor enthusiasts enjoy the Stark County segment of the Rock Island Trail State Park for walking, running, and cycling, and nearby Johnson Park in Wyoming offers ballfields and open green space.
Public services are close at hand, from the Stark County Courthouse in Toulon to the Toulon Public Library District, making everyday tasks and local government access relatively simple. Local diners and shops provide familiar places to meet, while regional healthcare and larger retail in surrounding counties remain within a manageable drive.
Whether you are considering your first home, thinking about acreage, or planning to sell and downsize, navigating Stark County’s distinct communities and rural market conditions can feel complex. A knowledgeable local agent who understands everything from school districts to septic inspections can streamline each step. Agent Pronto connects buyers and sellers with Stark County professionals who reduce stress and keep your move on track.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Donna went above and beyond her role. Even helped remove unwanted items from the residence. Donna was up front with required repairs needed for the sale of our property. Any issues Donna was able to help us through . Donna does what it takes to finalize the sale . Highly recommend Donna as your realtor. Donna notifies of any changes immediately. Donna was always available to take my phone calls even when out of town.”
“Working with Anthony was an absolute game-changer for us as first-time home buyers. He knows the local market inside and out, he answered all of our (many) questions at any time of the day, and not only was he very professional and reliable, but we knew throughout the process that he genuinely cared about us and our satisfaction. Now we have our dream home! I'm so glad we had Anthony working with us throughout this process, and we highly recommend him!”
“Overall experience was great. Kim is eager to help and finish the job even when unexpected things come up. Thank you for all your help!”
“I can’t say enough wonderful things about Steve Goodman and the experience we’ve had working with him over the past 10 years. Steve was my realtor when I purchased my very first condo, and 10 years later, he was right there with us as we sold that condo and purchased what we hope will be our forever home. Having the opportunity to work with the same realtor through such an important chapter of our lives speaks volumes about the trust and confidence we have in him. What sets Steve apart is that he genuinely puts his clients’ best interests first. He is never pushy or focused on simply making a sale. Instead, he takes the time to listen, answer every question, offer honest advice, and make sure you feel comfortable with every decision. He is incredibly patient, knowledgeable, and always willing to go the extra mile.”
“Renee treats customers professionally and at the same time as friends. She goes above and beyond what is required on all facits of the process. She makes the process, which appears to be a mountain to climb, a pleasureable, simple process. I would unequivocally recommend Renee to anyone looking for a 'Best in the business' agent. Mark Stephens”
“Thanks Ray for your help selling my home.”
“Was impressed from the beginning when the owner answered the phone and made an appointment within a day or two to come out to the property. When we decided to put the house on the market, they were extremely professional And answered all our questions. The photographer came out promptly, and took amazing pictures of the property. It was listed the next day,and our house sold in less than a week. Andrew McCatty was our broker. He could not have been more knowledgeable or professional. Any questions that we had, Andrew either answered the phone or got back to us very quickly. Highly recommend Andrew and Century 21 Circle. Would only work with them again and would recommend them to family and friends.”
“Jeff is a knowledgeable professional. Trustworthy who will give you excellent feedback and advice”
“Barb was a pleasure to work with, and I would highly recommend her to anyone.”
“We were referred to Tracy in our move from downtown to the suburbs, and we couldn’t have asked for a better experience. She made what can be a stressful process feel easy and manageable from start to finish. Tracy was both professional and personal, detail-oriented, responsive, and always quick to act when it mattered. Her deep knowledge of the local market and strong connections were invaluable throughout our purchase. We would wholeheartedly recommend Tracy to anyone looking to buy a home!”
“Michelle was exceptional throughout the entire home-buying process! She was always on top of the paperwork, deadlines, and everything we needed to get our purchase completed. Her responsiveness, organization, and attention to detail made the process so much smoother. We truly appreciated all her hard work and would highly recommend her to anyone looking to buy a home!”
“Catherine Terpstra made herself available to us in our search for a house as we were moving from out of state back to IL. As soon as we contacted her, it felt like she dropped everything "just for us". (We know she was attending to other clinets, as well!) She was very efficient in setting up houses for us to tour, within and without our pricing perameters. She "heard us" in regard to the "non-negotiables" we had for a house for which we were looking. She printed out pertinent infomration on each place for us. We were in a time-crunch, as we had come from out of state to search for a place to live. She was able to help us find a very nice new home. We are very thankful to her for her understanding and expertise in real estate and in the current housing market.”
“I've worked with Shawn Jones for nearly 10 years. He helped me find my first apartment, and first home after getting married. He is a deeply considerate, caring, and experienced agent. I can't recommend him highly enough.”
“Rose Riodan, did excellently well, always available for phone calls, chat and prompt with emails. Gave great advice and recommendations that supported making informed decisions.”
“She was super nice and very attentive of my needs. She was available 24/7. She helped me so much. She would explain everything in detail and was very patient with me. Overall, she was the best. I would 100% suggest her to my friends and families.”
“Emir is a wonderful agent! His expertise in real estate was great and he was extremely helpful with any questions. He was patient and always responded in a timely manner. I would highly recommend hiring Emir as your agent!”
“Heather was amazing to work with on my recent condo purchase! With her help I was able to meet my needs and deadline to purchase the condo! She is also incredibly helpful in connecting buyers with great people/companies that make the process easy.”
“We've known Brittany for many years and we have had experience working with her in the past. We chose to work with her once more because of our wonderful experience In the past. I would highly recommend her because of her professional approach and her genuine interest to provide the best to her customers.”
“Paula was fantastic! She was knowledgeable, very responsive, and was able to walk me through the process step-by-step as a first-time seller. Would highly recommend to anyone and everyone!”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Stark County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Stark County Realtor® or real estate agent today.