Montana’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis
Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis
By Shawn Craig
6 minute read ·
Market Snapshot: Q2 2026
Montana's active inventory held near 7,200 listings through Q2 2026, declining modestly from 7,275 in April to 7,200 by June. Months of supply registered 5.6 in April, dipped to 5.5 in May, then returned to 5.7 in June, placing Montana in balanced market territory throughout the quarter. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. At 5.5 to 5.7 months, Montana's Q2 2026 reading held in the upper range of the balanced band, closer to buyer-favorable conditions than most states in the national dataset.
Median sale prices rose through the quarter, climbing from $510K in April to $515K in May and reaching $528K in June. Days on market registered 86 days in April, eased to 84 in May, then returned to 85 in June, the longest absorption pace of any state in the national Q2 dataset and a reflection of Montana's vacation and second-home market, where transactions take considerably longer to close than in primary residential markets.
Compared to Q2 2025, Montana's supply tightened meaningfully. Months of supply ended June 2026 at 5.7, down 0.4 months from the 6.1 reading in June 2025, which had placed the prior year in buyer's market conditions above the 6-month threshold. Active inventory declined 0.8% year over year. Median prices rose 5.8% from June 2025, and days on market extended by 5 days compared to the prior year's reading of 80.
Montana · Market Snapshot
Supply tightened past last year’s pace
Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
June 2026 · Year-over-year
Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings
Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked Montana's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals both active market operators and luxury specialists who dominate Montana's diverse real estate market.
Rank | Agent/Team Name | Closings Q2 2026 | Total Sold Q2 2026 | Median Price Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Matt Buckmaster | 5 | $13.6M | $2.1M |
2 | Kelly Laabs | 3 | $12.8M | $965K |
3 | Kip Smith | 1 | $12.0M | $12.0M |
4 | Sean D Averill | 3 | $11.9M | $4.5M |
5 | Dawn Maddux | 14 | $8.6M | $563K |
6 | Julie Gardner | 8 | $7.4M | $800K |
7 | Robert Foley | 2 | $6.5M | $3.3M |
8 | Robin Wallace | 5 | $6.5M | $1.5M |
9 | Annelise Hedahl | 9 | $6.1M | $689K |
10 | Scott Darkenwald | 1 | $5.8M | $5.8M |
11 | Meredith Kerr | 6 | $5.6M | $600K |
12 | Stephanie Thompson | 4 | $5.6M | $570K |
13 | Polly Pearson | 13 | $5.6M | $390K |
14 | Stacie Roberts | 6 | $5.5M | $609K |
15 | June Trevor | 9 | $5.4M | $548K |
16 | Maureen P Gerber | 6 | $5.3M | $823K |
17 | Debbie J Maue | 2 | $5.3M | $2.7M |
18 | Jay Crowley | 1 | $5.2M | $5.2M |
19 | Audrey Lazzarini | 7 | $5.0M | $360K |
20 | Gina Ellis | 5 | $5.0M | $615K |
21 | Nathan V Christianson | 6 | $5.0M | $855K |
22 | Joe Cummings | 6 | $4.8M | $817K |
23 | Brandi Westover | 4 | $4.8M | $1.4M |
24 | T. Scott Strellnauer | 1 | $4.8M | $4.8M |
25 | Timothy Stocklin | 4 | $4.7M | $1.2M |
What the Data Shows
Montana's Q2 2026 top 25 is concentrated primarily in the Whitefish and northwest Montana market, with Whitefish accounting for the majority of confirmed transaction addresses. The town of Whitefish, located near Glacier National Park in Flathead County, has emerged as one of the Rocky Mountain West's most active luxury resort residential markets. The Flathead Lake communities of Bigfork and Lakeside contribute additional northwest Montana entries, and Missoula and Bozeman add secondary metropolitan presence. A small number of agents and teams worked highly specialized rural Montana markets at price points that reflect the premium land values in Montana's most scenic and remote corridors.
The field's higher-volume operators work the Whitefish area and the broader northwest Montana residential market. Dawn Maddux leads in closing count with 14 transactions at a $563K median, working the Whitefish market at a sustained pace well above the state's residential norm. Polly Pearson contributed 13 closings at a $390K median, Annelise Hedahl added 9 at $689K, and June Trevor contributed 9 at $548K. Stacie Roberts added 6 closings at $609K, Meredith Kerr contributed 6 at $600K — with her highest transaction a $2.825M Missoula property confirming that city's presence in the field — and Maureen P Gerber contributed 6 at $823K. Audrey Lazzarini closed 7 transactions at $360K, and Joe Cummings contributed 6 at $817K. Julie Gardner added 8 closings at $800K.
The field's highest individual transactions concentrate almost entirely in Whitefish. Kip Smith qualified through a single $12.0M closing on Blanchard Lake Road, a multi-parcel property in the hills above Whitefish that is the highest individual transaction in Montana's Q2 top 25. Kelly Laabs contributed 3 closings at a $965K median, with his highest transaction an $11.0M closing on Whitefish Forest Loop. Scott Darkenwald qualified through a single $5.75M closing on Yampah Lane in Whitefish, and Jay Crowley closed a single $5.2M property on Whitefish Hills Loop. T. Scott Strellnauer reached rank 24 through a single $4.75M closing on Shooting Star Circle, a street in Whitefish where another confirmed transaction also occurred during Q2. Sean D Averill contributed 3 closings at a $4.5M median, with confirmed addresses on Haskill Basin Road and Arrowhead Drive in Whitefish. Matt Buckmaster closed 5 transactions at a $2.1M median, with his highest a $5.325M Whitefish property. In the Flathead Lake area, Stephanie Thompson contributed 4 closings including a $3.95M Bigfork transaction. Debbie J Maue reached rank 17 through 2 closings including a $2.875M Lakeside property on the western shore of Flathead Lake.
Median prices across the full top 25 run from $360K to $12.0M, and closing counts from 1 to 14. With 11 of 25 agents and teams carrying medians above $1M, Montana's field is one of the more balanced in the national dataset between accessible-price operators and luxury specialists. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of Montana's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.
Conclusion
Montana's Q2 2026 market moved from buyer's market conditions in Q2 2025 to balanced market territory, with months of supply dropping 0.4 months year over year while prices rose 5.8%. Days on market held near 85 days, reflecting the slower transaction pace characteristic of Montana's vacation and second-home residential market. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a market anchored in Whitefish and the northwest Montana corridor, where mountain resort properties generate the state's highest individual transaction values, supplemented by Missoula, Bozeman and the Flathead Lake communities. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture that geographic concentration across Montana's active buyer's agent and team landscape.
Data Sources:
Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.
Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.
Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.
Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026