West Virginia’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis
Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis
6 minute read ·
Market Snapshot: Q2 2026
West Virginia's active inventory declined modestly through Q2 2026, falling from 5,832 listings in April to 5,726 by June. Months of supply registered 3.6 in April before declining to 3.5 in May and holding there through June, placing West Virginia in seller's market territory throughout the quarter. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. At 3.5 to 3.6 months, West Virginia's Q2 2026 reading held firmly in seller's territory throughout.
Median sale prices rose through the quarter, climbing from $259K in April to $270K in May and reaching $274K in June. Days on market improved from 58 days in April to 54 in May and held there through June, a meaningful improvement in absorption pace from the start of the quarter.
Compared to Q2 2025, West Virginia's supply held close to the prior year. Q2 2026 ran just 0.1 months above Q2 2025 in April and May before ending 0.3 months below June 2025's reading of 3.8, which had represented a notable within-quarter spike. Active inventory declined 1.2% year over year, a modest reduction that contributed to the stable supply reading. Median prices rose 4.2% from June 2025. Days on market improved by 1 day from the prior year's reading of 55.
West Virginia · Market Snapshot
Supply held steady against last year’s pace
Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
June 2026 · Year-over-year
Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings
Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked West Virginia's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals both consistent market operators and market specialists who dominate West Virginia's diverse real estate landscape.
Rank | Agent/Team Name | Closings Q2 2026 | Total Sold Q2 2026 | Median Price Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Carolyn A Young | 22 | $8.2M | $347K |
2 | Nicholas J Palkovic | 16 | $6.0M | $377K |
3 | Tracy S Kable | 10 | $5.1M | $420K |
4 | Lauren C. Seaton | 10 | $4.7M | $437K |
5 | Justin Rutherford | 10 | $3.6M | $367K |
6 | Paula J Miller | 4 | $3.6M | $915K |
7 | Andrew R Fultz | 9 | $3.5M | $340K |
8 | Monika Foster | 9 | $3.3M | $339K |
9 | Kimberly D Winters | 7 | $3.2M | $430K |
10 | Kristin Higy | 8 | $3.1M | $330K |
11 | Craig P Marsh | 8 | $3.1M | $362K |
12 | Louise Gaylord McDonald | 4 | $3.1M | $848K |
13 | William Fitzgerald Dixon | 5 | $3.1M | $565K |
14 | Benjamin Ashlock | 4 | $2.9M | $698K |
15 | Ned S Stock | 8 | $2.8M | $337K |
16 | Keenan L Shanholtz | 4 | $2.7M | $665K |
17 | Alison L Roberts | 6 | $2.6M | $435K |
18 | Robert L DelSignore | 9 | $2.5M | $227K |
19 | Joshua M. Beall | 4 | $2.5M | $558K |
20 | Tracey B. Scott | 5 | $2.5M | $375K |
21 | Jennifer D Whitehead | 5 | $2.4M | $525K |
22 | Rex Alexander Petrey | 5 | $2.4M | $390K |
23 | Suryasubrahmanya Kumar Reddi | 7 | $2.4M | $341K |
24 | Meredith A. Smith | 7 | $2.4M | $313K |
25 | Rebecca Haughian | 4 | $2.3M | $472K |
What the Data Shows
West Virginia's Q2 2026 top 25 is concentrated in the Eastern Panhandle, the narrow strip of West Virginia that extends east between Maryland and Virginia toward the greater Washington, D.C. and Baltimore metropolitan areas. Jefferson County, which encompasses Harpers Ferry, Charles Town, Shepherdstown and Shenandoah Junction, accounts for the largest concentration of confirmed high-value transaction addresses, with Harpers Ferry alone generating four confirmed top-25 entries and Charles Town contributing multiple additional closings. Berkeley County, which includes Martinsburg and Hedgesville, adds a second Eastern Panhandle cluster. The western mountain communities of Greenbrier County and Pocahontas County contribute occasional higher-value entries from West Virginia's resort and recreation markets. West Virginia's top 25 carries no agents or teams with medians above $1 million, making it one of the most uniformly accessible fields in the national Q2 dataset.
The field's volume operators lead by closing count and total dollar volume in a compact market where even the highest totals reflect West Virginia's accessible price baseline. Carolyn A Young leads with 22 closings at a $347K median. Nicholas J Palkovic contributed 16 closings at $377K, and Tracy S Kable, Lauren C. Seaton and Justin Rutherford each contributed 10 closings at medians of $420K, $437K and $367K respectively. Andrew R Fultz and Monika Foster each contributed 9 closings at $340K and $339K. Robert L DelSignore added 9 closings at $227K, and Kristin Higy and Craig P Marsh each contributed 8 closings at $330K and $362K. These agents and teams represent consistent activity across West Virginia's most active residential markets, primarily in the Eastern Panhandle communities within commuting distance of the Washington D.C. and Baltimore metropolitan areas.
The field's highest individual transactions reflect the Eastern Panhandle's elevated price segment relative to the rest of the state. Paula J Miller contributed 4 closings at a $915K median, with a confirmed $1.5M closing on Engle Molers Road in Shepherdstown, the highest confirmed individual transaction in West Virginia's Q2 top 25. Louise Gaylord McDonald contributed 4 closings at an $848K median, with a confirmed $908K Oxbow Court closing in Harpers Ferry. Benjamin Ashlock contributed 4 closings at a $698K median, with two confirmed Shenandoah Junction closings at $1.015M and $950K on Warm Springs Road and Rawhide Lane. Keenan L Shanholtz contributed 4 closings at a $665K median, with confirmed closings in Purgitsville in Hardy County and Burlington. William Fitzgerald Dixon contributed 5 closings at $565K, with a confirmed Kearneysville area closing.
Median prices across the full top 25 run from $227K to $915K, and closing counts from 4 to 22. With no agents or teams carrying medians above $1M, West Virginia's top 25 is among the most uniformly accessible in the national Q2 dataset. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of West Virginia's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.
Conclusion
West Virginia's Q2 2026 market tracked closely to prior-year supply levels in seller's territory, with prices rising 4.2% and absorption improving modestly by 1 day. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a state where the Eastern Panhandle's proximity to the Washington D.C. and Baltimore metropolitan areas drives the highest per-transaction values, while volume operators working West Virginia's accessible residential markets define the field numerically. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture that range across West Virginia's active buyer's agent and team landscape.
Data Sources:
Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.
Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.
Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.
Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026