New Mexico’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis
Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis
By Shawn Craig
6 minute read ·
Market Snapshot: Q2 2026
New Mexico's active inventory declined through Q2 2026, falling from 9,074 listings in April to 8,613 by June. Months of supply followed a downward path, registering 4.2 in April, dropping to 4.0 in May, and reaching 3.8 in June. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. New Mexico's Q2 2026 began in balanced territory before declining below the 4-month seller's market threshold in June, reflecting a meaningful shift in supply conditions.
Median sale prices held near $352K to $355K through April and May before easing modestly to $354K in June, reflecting essentially flat pricing through the quarter. Days on market rose from 50 days in April to 52 in May and 55 in June, a notable increase in absorption time despite tightening supply.
Compared to Q2 2025, New Mexico's supply tightened substantially through the quarter. Both years started April nearly in alignment, with Q2 2026 at 4.2 months against Q2 2025's 4.1, before moving in opposite directions. Q2 2025 rose to 4.4 by June while Q2 2026 declined to 3.8, producing a 0.6-month gap. Active inventory declined 3.8% year over year. Median prices rose just 0.6% from June 2025, and days on market extended by 6 days compared to June 2025's reading of 49.
New Mexico · Market Snapshot
Supply tightened past last year’s pace
Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
June 2026 · Year-over-year
Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings
Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked New Mexico's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals both high-volume operators and market specialists who dominate New Mexico's diverse real estate market.
Rank | Agent/Team Name | Closings Q2 2026 | Total Sold Q2 2026 | Median Price Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Medina Real Estate Inc | 63 | $24.5M | $370K |
2 | Vertical Real Estate | 34 | $16.8M | $444K |
3 | New Mexico Home Group | 27 | $14.9M | $365K |
4 | Darlene Streit | 12 | $14.6M | $1.2M |
5 | K2 Omni Group | 40 | $13.5M | $321K |
6 | Dominic Serna | 10 | $12.2M | $1.3M |
7 | Jonathan P Tenorio | 25 | $10.2M | $350K |
8 | The Shaffer Group | 15 | $9.3M | $460K |
9 | Sandi D. Pressley | 15 | $8.5M | $495K |
10 | Jeremy Navarro Realty Group | 20 | $8.4M | $371K |
11 | Katherine Blagden | 7 | $8.2M | $830K |
12 | Benjamin Tercero | 8 | $8.2M | $760K |
13 | Joseph E Maez | 16 | $7.9M | $377K |
14 | Desiree Barton | 14 | $7.0M | $444K |
15 | The Venegas Group | 16 | $7.0M | $363K |
16 | Venturi Realty Group | 16 | $6.4M | $420K |
17 | Austin D Wolff | 11 | $6.1M | $361K |
18 | Kevin D. Mix | 5 | $6.1M | $950K |
19 | Paige B. Cochran | 8 | $6.0M | $718K |
20 | Andres Serna | 9 | $6.0M | $465K |
21 | Christopher Shain Tanner | 13 | $5.9M | $351K |
22 | Premier Realty Partners | 15 | $5.7M | $360K |
23 | Francesca Stedman | 2 | $5.6M | $2.8M |
24 | David M Stafford | 11 | $5.5M | $475K |
25 | Ricky Allen & Cathy Griffith Team | 8 | $5.5M | $591K |
What the Data Shows
New Mexico's Q2 2026 top 25 reflects the state's dual real estate character. The Albuquerque metropolitan area, New Mexico's largest city and commercial center, accounts for the field's highest closing counts through a group of active brokerages and team-organized operations working accessible residential markets. Santa Fe, the state capital and one of the American Southwest's most distinctive luxury residential destinations, generates virtually all of the field's highest-value confirmed transactions. The field carries just 3 agents and teams with medians above $1 million, making it primarily a volume-driven field in aggregate despite Santa Fe's outsized contribution to individual transaction values.
The field's volume operators define the high end of the closing count spectrum. Medina Real Estate Inc leads with 63 closings at a $370K median, the highest closing count in New Mexico's Q2 top 25. K2 Omni Group contributed 40 closings at $321K, Vertical Real Estate added 34 at $444K, and New Mexico Home Group closed 27 transactions at $365K. Jonathan P Tenorio contributed 25 closings at $350K, Jeremy Navarro Realty Group added 20 at $371K, and Joseph E Maez contributed 16 closings at $377K. The Venegas Group and Venturi Realty Group each contributed 16 closings at $363K and $420K respectively. These agents and teams account for the field's highest transaction counts, working the Albuquerque metro's active residential segments at price points near and below the state's median.
The field's highest individual transactions concentrate in Santa Fe's distinctive luxury market. Katherine Blagden closed 7 transactions at an $830K median, with her highest a $3.068M Santa Fe property on Camino Ocaso del Sol. Darlene Streit contributed 12 closings at a $1.2M median, with a confirmed $2.175M Santa Fe closing among her top sales. Dominic Serna closed 10 transactions at a $1.3M median, with confirmed addresses in Corrales and Albuquerque's Coronado neighborhood demonstrating activity across both of New Mexico's primary metro markets. Francesca Stedman qualified through 2 closings at a $2.8M median, with a confirmed $2.8M Santa Fe property on Lavadero Road, a Santa Fe street where a second agent also transacted during Q2. Kevin D. Mix contributed 5 closings at a $950K median, with a confirmed Santa Fe closing.
Median prices across the full top 25 run from $321K to $2.8M, and closing counts from 2 to 63. With only 3 of 25 agents and teams carrying medians above $1M, New Mexico's top 25 is among the more volume-driven in the national Q2 dataset. Dollar-volume bias still shapes the rankings: Francesca Stedman's 2 closings at a $2.8M median produced comparable total volume to agents and teams closing 11 or more transactions at accessible price points. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of New Mexico's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.
Conclusion
New Mexico's Q2 2026 market tightened meaningfully against the prior year: inventory fell 3.8%, months of supply dropped 0.6 months as Q2 2026 declined to cross into seller's territory by June while Q2 2025 rose into deeper balanced conditions. Prices held essentially flat at a 0.6% gain, and days on market extended by 6 days despite tighter supply. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a state where Albuquerque's high-volume residential operators define the field numerically while Santa Fe's distinctive luxury market contributes the state's highest individual transaction values. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture both modes across New Mexico's active buyer's agent and team landscape.
Data Sources:
Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.
Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.
Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.
Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026