Resources

Vermont’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis

Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis

By Shawn Craig

6 minute read

Vermont Q2 2026 Buy-Side Quarterly Index

Market Snapshot: Q2 2026

Vermont's active inventory grew through Q2 2026, rising from 3,672 listings in April to 3,769 by June. Months of supply registered 4.4 in April, rose to 4.8 in May, and reached 5.2 in June. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. At 4.4 to 5.2 months, Vermont's Q2 2026 reading held in balanced territory throughout but moved steadily toward the upper range of the balanced band as the quarter progressed.

Median sale prices were mixed through the quarter, rising from $430K in April to $450K in May before easing to $424K in June, with within-quarter variation reflecting the influence of individual transactions on median values in a small residential market. Days on market registered 71 days in April before improving to 68 in May and stabilizing at 69 in June.

Compared to Q2 2025, Vermont's supply loosened substantially. Both years began April at nearly identical levels, with Q2 2026 at 4.4 months against Q2 2025's 4.5, before diverging sharply. As Q2 2025 dipped to 4.1 in May and recovered to 4.4 in June, Q2 2026 rose continuously to end the quarter at 5.2, producing a 0.8-month gap. Active inventory grew 15.9% year over year, the largest inventory growth rate of any state in the national Q2 dataset, and the primary driver of the looser supply reading. Median prices came in 2.0% below June 2025, and days on market extended by 8 days from the prior year's reading of 60.

Vermont · Market Snapshot

Supply ran looser than last year through Q2

Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Q2 2026 Q2 2025
0 mo 2 mo 4 mo Balanced market 6-month threshold 4.4 4.5 4.8 4.1 5.2 4.4 Apr May Jun

June 2026 · Year-over-year

Active Inventory 3,769 +15.9%
Median Sale Price $424K -2.0%
Months of Supply 5.2 +0.8 months
Median Days on Market 69 +8 days
Vermont's Q2 2026 months of supply began at the same April level as Q2 2025 before rising steadily to 5.2 by June as Q2 2025 fluctuated near 4.4, with both years remaining in balanced market territory throughout the quarter.

Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings

Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked Vermont's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals both active market operators and luxury specialists who dominate Vermont's distinct real estate communities.

Rank

Agent/Team Name

Closings Q2 2026

Total Sold Q2 2026

Median Price Q2 2026

1

The Malley Group

29

$12.7M

$386K

2

Lipkin Audette Team

20

$12.5M

$538K

3

Brian M. Boardman

14

$11.5M

$715K

4

Nancy Dumont

3

$9.7M

$4.5M

5

Elise Polli

15

$8.7M

$625K

6

Christiane Carroccio

5

$8.2M

$680K

7

Geri Reilly

15

$8.1M

$545K

8

Wade Weathers

2

$7.5M

$3.8M

9

Sunny Breen

5

$7.1M

$1.2M

10

Wynne Washburn

3

$7.0M

$3.3M

11

Julie Danaher

10

$6.5M

$577K

12

The Hammond Team

12

$6.4M

$494K

13

The Nancy Jenkins Team

14

$6.0M

$380K

14

David Parsons

12

$5.9M

$480K

15

Suzanne Garvey

6

$5.8M

$655K

16

Nancy Warren

6

$5.7M

$698K

17

Sara Puretz

7

$5.6M

$525K

18

Christina E Dryden

6

$5.6M

$1.2M

19

Sarah Peluso

9

$5.6M

$549K

20

Rebecca Seymour

10

$5.4M

$363K

21

Katherine Burns

6

$5.3M

$724K

22

Julie Lamoreaux

11

$5.0M

$430K

23

Kaitlyn Hummel

2

$4.9M

$2.4M

24

Smith Macdonald Group

6

$4.7M

$788K

25

Joseph Karl

7

$4.7M

$642K

What the Data Shows

Vermont's Q2 2026 top 25 reflects the state's scattered collection of ski resort communities, Lake Champlain waterfront markets and rural estate enclaves. Stowe, Vermont's most celebrated ski resort destination, accounts for five confirmed transaction addresses, the highest concentration for any community in Vermont's top 25. Charlotte, an affluent Lake Champlain community south of Burlington, contributes three confirmed entries including the state's highest individual transaction. The Manchester and Winhall corridor in southern Vermont, associated with Stratton Mountain, and the Killington resort area in central Vermont each contribute multiple specialty entries.

The field's volume operators work across Vermont's most active residential communities. The Malley Group leads with 29 closings at a $386K median, the field's highest closing count. Lipkin Audette Team contributed 20 closings at $538K, and Elise Polli and Geri Reilly each contributed 15 at $625K and $545K respectively. Brian M. Boardman added 14 closings at $715K, and The Nancy Jenkins Team contributed 14 at $380K. David Parsons and The Hammond Team each contributed 12 closings at $480K and $494K, and Julie Danaher added 10 at $577K. These agents and teams represent consistent activity across Vermont's accessible and upper-mid residential segments.

The field's highest individual transactions concentrate in Vermont's most exclusive resort and lake communities. Wade Weathers qualified through 2 closings at a $3.8M median, with his highest a $6.0M closing on Whalley Road in Charlotte, the highest individual transaction in Vermont's Q2 top 25. Nancy Dumont contributed 3 closings at a $4.5M median, with a confirmed $4.45M closing on Putnam Forest Road in Stowe. Kaitlyn Hummel qualified through 2 closings at a $2.4M median, with a $4.3M Killington property among her top sales. Wynne Washburn contributed 3 closings at a $3.3M median, with a confirmed $3.3M Woodstock property. Christiane Carroccio closed 5 transactions at a $680K median, with a confirmed $3.2M Manchester Center property. Sunny Breen contributed 5 closings at a $1.2M median, with a confirmed Manchester closing. Nancy Warren contributed 6 closings at a $698K median, with a $3.075M Grand Isle Lake Champlain waterfront property.

Median prices across the full top 25 run from $363K to $4.5M, and closing counts from 2 to 29. With 6 of 25 agents and teams carrying medians above $1M, Vermont's field sits in the accessible-to-mid range of the national Q2 dataset. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of Vermont's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.

Conclusion

Vermont's Q2 2026 market loosened substantially against the prior year: inventory grew 15.9%, the largest rate of any state in the national Q2 dataset, driving months of supply up 0.8 months as both prices and absorption pace moved in buyer-favorable directions. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a small state where Stowe, Charlotte, Killington and the Manchester corridor each contribute distinct resort and destination market signatures alongside volume operators working Vermont's accessible residential market. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture that range across Vermont's active buyer's agent and team landscape.


Data Sources:

Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.

Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.

Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026

Photo of the article’s author, Shawn Craig

About the Author

With over 18 years in real estate and 25 years in sales and marketing, Shawn Craig brings a performance-driven approach to growth. As Head of Marketing at CINC, he oversees demand generation, brand strategy, and marketing analytics to optimize pipeline, revenue, and client retention.