Resources

Tennessee’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis

Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis

By Shawn Craig

6 minute read

Tennessee Q2 2026 Buy-Side Quarterly Index

Market Snapshot: Q2 2026

Tennessee's active inventory grew through Q2 2026, rising from 49,591 listings in April to 50,312 by June. Months of supply held at 5.0 in April and May before rising to 5.2 in June. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. At 5.0 to 5.2 months, Tennessee's Q2 2026 reading remained in balanced market territory throughout the quarter, in the upper range of the balanced band and closer to buyer-favorable conditions than most states in the national dataset.

Median sale prices rose through the quarter, climbing from $375K in April to $385K in May and reaching $394K in June. Days on market held at exactly 69 days across all three months, an unusually stable absorption pace that held constant throughout the period and reflects Tennessee's longer transaction timelines relative to national norms.

Compared to Q2 2025, Tennessee's supply tracked closely to the prior year. Both years converged at 5.0 months in May before separating slightly in June, with Q2 2026 rising to 5.2 against Q2 2025's 4.9. Active inventory grew 6.9% year over year. Median prices rose 3.6% from June 2025. Days on market extended by 5 days compared to June 2025's reading of 64.

Tennessee · Market Snapshot

Supply held steady against last year’s pace

Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025

Q2 2026 Q2 2025
0 mo 2 mo 4 mo Balanced market 6-month threshold 5.0 4.8 5.0 5.0 5.2 4.9 Apr May Jun

June 2026 · Year-over-year

Active Inventory 50,312 +6.9%
Median Sale Price $394K +3.6%
Months of Supply 5.2 +0.3 months
Median Days on Market 69 +5 days
Tennessee's Q2 2026 months of supply tracked closely to Q2 2025, with both years converging at 5.0 in May before Q2 2026 edged to 5.2 in June, both years remaining in balanced market territory throughout the quarter.

Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings

Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked Tennessee's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals both high-volume operators and luxury specialists who dominate Tennessee's diverse real estate market.

Rank

Agent/Team Name

Closings Q2 2026

Total Sold Q2 2026

Median Price Q2 2026

1

Bernie Gallerani

48

$26.1M

$420K

2

Edison Cook, III

8

$19.0M

$2.6M

3

Grace Edrington

47

$18.3M

$360K

4

Paula Hinegardner

6

$15.1M

$2.3M

5

Steve G Fridrich

2

$14.2M

$7.1M

6

Drew Carey

41

$14.0M

$322K

7

George W. Weeks

30

$13.8M

$368K

8

Casey Wallace

1

$11.8M

$11.8M

9

Jay Robinson

16

$11.4M

$570K

10

Jennie Garth Lovvorn

2

$11.4M

$5.7M

11

Susannah B. Dunn

2

$10.9M

$5.4M

12

Brianna Morant

10

$10.7M

$782K

13

Erin Krueger

10

$10.2M

$871K

14

David Huffaker

26

$9.9M

$335K

15

Lana Pargh

3

$9.6M

$2.9M

16

Rachael Wedekind

8

$9.1M

$1.4M

17

Jennie Ooten

8

$8.9M

$1.0M

18

Ami Kase

2

$8.9M

$4.4M

19

Susan Gregory

4

$8.7M

$1.8M

20

Hays Estes

2

$8.6M

$4.3M

21

James Shawn Scott

1

$8.5M

$8.5M

22

Meredith Rachel Zeller

6

$8.3M

$1.4M

23

Joe Jennings

4

$8.3M

$1.9M

24

Kelly Ladwig

3

$8.2M

$2.9M

25

Jake Kellerhals

19

$7.9M

$389K

What the Data Shows

Tennessee's Q2 2026 top 25 reflects the state's two distinct real estate characters. The Greater Nashville metropolitan area, anchored by Williamson County's most exclusive communities, accounts for the overwhelming majority of confirmed high-value transaction addresses. Brentwood alone generated eight confirmed top-25 transaction addresses, including two pairs of adjacent properties on Southwick Drive and Heartwood Lane where two different agents each transacted on consecutive address numbers. College Grove, Williamson County's rural estate corridor, contributed four additional entries. Nashville's Belle Meade neighborhood in the 37205 zip code added three entries from three different agents. Volume operators working the broader Nashville metro and surrounding communities define the field's highest closing counts.

The field's volume operators work Tennessee's most active residential segments. Bernie Gallerani leads with 48 closings at a $420K median and $26.1M in total volume. Grace Edrington contributed 47 closings at $360K, Drew Carey added 41 closings at $322K, and George W. Weeks contributed 30 at $368K. David Huffaker added 26 closings at $335K, Jay Robinson contributed 16 at $570K, and Jake Kellerhals added 19 at $389K. Erin Krueger and Brianna Morant each contributed 10 closings at medians of $871K and $782K respectively. These agents and teams represent consistent high-volume activity across Tennessee's most active residential price segments, working markets from Nashville's suburban ring to the broader Middle Tennessee corridor.

The field's highest individual transactions concentrate in Williamson County and Nashville's most exclusive neighborhoods. Casey Wallace qualified through a single $11.8M closing on King Richards Court in Franklin, the highest individual transaction in Tennessee's Q2 top 25. Steve G Fridrich contributed 2 closings at a $7.1M median, with his highest an $11.55M closing on Westview Avenue in Nashville's Belle Meade neighborhood. Jennie Garth Lovvorn closed 2 transactions at a $5.7M median, with a $10.7M Sunnybrook Drive closing also in Belle Meade. Susannah B. Dunn contributed 2 closings at a $5.4M median, including a $10.5M Knoxville property. Ami Kase closed 2 transactions at a $4.4M median in College Grove. Hays Estes contributed 2 closings at a $4.3M median in Nashville's Green Hills neighborhood. Edison Cook III closed 8 transactions at a $2.6M median, and Paula Hinegardner contributed 6 closings at a $2.3M median with a confirmed $5.25M Brentwood closing.

Median prices across the full top 25 run from $322K to $11.8M, and closing counts from 1 to 48. With 16 of 25 agents and teams carrying medians above $1M, Tennessee's field is among the more balanced in the national Q2 dataset between volume operators and luxury specialists. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of Tennessee's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.

Conclusion

Tennessee's Q2 2026 market held close to prior-year supply levels in balanced territory, with prices rising 3.6% and inventory growing 6.9% while days on market held at a stable 69 days for all three months of the quarter. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a state anchored in the Greater Nashville metropolitan area, where Williamson County's Brentwood, College Grove and Franklin communities generate the field's highest individual transaction values alongside high-volume operators working Nashville's broader residential market. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture that range across Tennessee's active buyer's agent and team landscape.


Data Sources:

Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.

Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.

Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.

Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026

Photo of the article’s author, Shawn Craig

About the Author

With over 18 years in real estate and 25 years in sales and marketing, Shawn Craig brings a performance-driven approach to growth. As Head of Marketing at CINC, he oversees demand generation, brand strategy, and marketing analytics to optimize pipeline, revenue, and client retention.