Utah’s Buy-Side Real Estate Market: Q2 2026 Analysis
Agent Pronto/CINC Q2 2026 Buy-Side Rankings and Analysis
By Shawn Craig
6 minute read ·
Market Snapshot: Q2 2026
Utah's active inventory grew through Q2 2026, rising from 19,094 listings in April to 19,284 by June. Months of supply registered 4.4 in April, rose to 4.5 in May, and reached 4.7 in June. The supply scale provides useful context: below 4 months typically signals a seller's market, where demand tends to exceed available inventory; the 4 to 6 month range characterizes a balanced market; above 6 months, conditions tend to favor buyers. At 4.4 to 4.7 months, Utah's Q2 2026 reading remained in balanced market territory throughout the quarter, where supply and absorption were in closer equilibrium than in most states.
Median sale prices rose through the quarter, climbing from $520K in April to $530K in May and reaching $534K in June. Days on market rose from 51 days in April to 52 in May and 54 in June, a modest increase in absorption time across the period.
Compared to Q2 2025, Utah's supply tracked closely to the prior year. Q2 2026 began April just below Q2 2025's 4.5 before rising above it by May as Q2 2025 dipped to 4.3. Both years ended near 4.5 to 4.7 by June. Active inventory grew 4.7% year over year. Median prices rose 2.4% from June 2025. Days on market extended by 4 days compared to June 2025's reading of 50.
Utah · Market Snapshot
Supply held steady against last year’s pace
Months of supply, Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025
June 2026 · Year-over-year
Top 25 Buyer's Agents and Teams: Q2 2026 Rankings
Agent Pronto/CINC has ranked Utah's top 25 buyer's agents and teams based on total transaction volume in Q2 2026. This proprietary buy-side data reveals the luxury specialists who dominate Utah's most active high-value real estate markets.
Rank | Agent/Team Name | Closings Q2 2026 | Total Sold Q2 2026 | Median Price Q2 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Derrik Carlson | 6 | $31.1M | $3.6M |
2 | Lauren McLaughlin | 4 | $29.7M | $7.5M |
3 | Stephen Kotsenburg | 8 | $29.1M | $1.6M |
4 | John Woodley | 6 | $19.9M | $1.5M |
5 | Jay Sheridan | 2 | $19.1M | $9.5M |
6 | Chadwick Onesime Bolduc | 2 | $15.0M | $7.5M |
7 | Michael LaPay | 6 | $14.6M | $1.6M |
8 | Michael Hludzinski | 2 | $12.4M | $6.2M |
9 | Debbie Millar | 2 | $12.2M | $6.1M |
10 | Christine T. Grenney | 4 | $10.9M | $2.6M |
11 | Andrew Via | 3 | $10.8M | $1.1M |
12 | William Ott | 2 | $10.7M | $5.3M |
13 | Tyler C Gurr | 4 | $10.2M | $1.8M |
14 | Ruth Drapkin | 1 | $9.8M | $9.8M |
15 | Laura Willis | 2 | $9.7M | $4.8M |
16 | Stefani Kimche | 2 | $9.4M | $4.7M |
17 | Bj Christianson | 3 | $9.3M | $1.8M |
18 | Kristin Shaw | 4 | $9.3M | $2.4M |
19 | Chase W Ames | 19 | $9.2M | $440K |
20 | Hong McDonald | 1 | $9.2M | $9.2M |
21 | Cynthia Wilcox | 4 | $9.0M | $2.3M |
22 | Christopher Maddox | 3 | $8.8M | $1.9M |
23 | Kristin Kassing | 2 | $8.7M | $4.4M |
24 | Joel Carson | 6 | $8.7M | $834K |
25 | Sam Cubis | 2 | $8.3M | $4.1M |
What the Data Shows
Utah's Q2 2026 top 25 is concentrated almost entirely in the Park City and Deer Valley luxury resort corridor. Park City's 84098 zip code, which encompasses the Promontory, Silver Creek and Glenwild communities east of the historic town, accounts for ten confirmed transaction addresses during Q2, the highest single-zip-code concentration of any state in the national Q2 dataset. Park City's 84060 zip code, covering Old Town and the Deer Valley resort area, contributes an additional eight confirmed addresses. Together these two zip codes account for 18 of 25 confirmed top-25 transactions. Adjacent communities in Summit and Wasatch Counties, including Kamas, Heber City, Midway and Mayflower Mountain, add further resort and mountain estate entries. With 23 of 25 agents and teams carrying medians above $1 million, Utah's field is the most luxury-concentrated in the national Q2 dataset outside of California and Connecticut.
The field's highest-value transactions define Utah's world-class ski resort residential market. Stephen Kotsenburg leads by total dollar volume with 8 closings at a $1.6M median, with his highest a $17.625M Park City closing on Marsac Avenue, the highest individual transaction in Utah's Q2 top 25. Lauren McLaughlin contributed 4 closings at a $7.5M median, with two confirmed Park City 84098 closings including a $10.175M Bugle Court property. Jay Sheridan qualified through 2 closings at a $9.5M median, with a $15.75M Norman's Way Park City closing. Chadwick Onesime Bolduc closed 2 transactions at a $7.5M median, including a $13.8M White Pine Canyon Road property. Derrik Carlson contributed 6 closings at a $3.6M median, with a $13.5M Himmel Court Park City closing. Ruth Drapkin qualified through a single $9.8M closing on Moon Dance Circle in Kamas. Hong McDonald qualified through a single $9.2M Bald Eagle Drive Park City closing.
A second tier of specialists extends the field's range across Park City's premium communities. Michael Hludzinski and Debbie Millar each contributed 2 closings at medians of $6.2M and $6.1M in the Park City 84098 market. William Ott closed 2 transactions at a $5.3M median. Stefani Kimche contributed 2 closings at $4.7M, with a confirmed Park City Promontory community closing. Kristin Kassing contributed 2 closings at a $4.4M median, including a $8.2M Heber City property. John Woodley closed 6 transactions at a $1.5M median, with a $9.485M Midway estate among his top sales. Only two agents and teams in Utah's field work at medians below $1 million: Chase W Ames with 19 closings at a $440K median, and Joel Carson with 6 closings at $834K.
Median prices across the full top 25 run from $440K to $9.8M, and closing counts from 1 to 19. As with all dollar-volume rankings, the top 25 reflects the high-producing end of Utah's buyer's agent and team landscape rather than a cross-section of the full market.
Conclusion
Utah's Q2 2026 market tracked closely to prior-year supply in balanced territory, with prices rising 2.4% and inventory growing 4.7% while both years ended near the same 4.5 to 4.7-month range. The top 25 buyer's agents and teams reflect a state dominated by Park City and Deer Valley luxury specialists, where the world-class ski resort residential market generates individual transaction values that define Utah's buy-side landscape. Agent Pronto/CINC's Q2 2026 rankings capture that concentration across Utah's active buyer's agent and team landscape.
Data Sources:
Market Data: Provided by Redfin, a national real estate brokerage.
Buy-Side Transaction Data: Provided exclusively by Agent Pronto/CINC, the industry's leading source for buyer's agent and team performance intelligence. Agent Pronto/CINC aggregates buy-side transaction data nationwide to deliver comprehensive rankings and performance metrics.
Disclaimer: While Agent Pronto/CINC makes every effort to ensure data accuracy, rankings are based on available transaction records and may not capture all buy-side activity. Agents or teams not included in these rankings may have comparable or superior performance not reflected in our data sources.
Analysis Period: April 2026 - June 2026