“I could not have gotten better care. he sold my home during the WAR. I think that is outstanding”
- Agent Pronto
- Kentucky
- Louisville
- Highlands Douglass
The best way to find top real estate agents in Highlands Douglass, Louisville, KY
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Louisville’s Highlands Douglass neighborhood and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Highlands Douglass real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for June 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Highlands Douglass real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Highlands Douglass real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
Mar 1, 2026 - May 31, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Highlands Douglass
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Mar 2026 - May 2026).
Highlands Douglass home values have climbed over the past year, with the typical home value up about 12% in this rolling three‑month view. At around $517,000, prices here sit well above the broader Louisville median of roughly $270,000. Inventory has also expanded compared with last year, and months of supply has risen sharply to just over four months, signaling more options than buyers saw a year ago.
In the latest three‑month period ending in May 2026, buyers are seeing more homes on the market, with active listings up slightly year over year and 16 new listings coming on. Homes are taking longer to sell than they did a year ago, with the median days on market increasing to about a month and supply moving closer to balance even though the area is still classified as a seller’s market overall.
Even with that slower pace, pricing power has not disappeared. Nearly 20% of recent sales closed above list price, and the average sale-to-list ratio is just under 100%, indicating that most sellers are still achieving close to their asking prices. At the same time, about 56% of homes go off the market within two weeks, so well‑priced properties continue to move quickly. Whether you are a buyer trying to navigate these shifts or a seller aiming to price correctly, Agent Pronto can connect you with a local Highlands Douglass agent who understands this market.
Learn more about what Highlands Douglass has to offer.
Highlands Douglass offers residents a walkable, family-friendly community with historic homes, leafy streets, convenient shops and parks, and a welcoming, neighborly spirit.
Highlands Douglass offers a quieter, leafier feel than nearby Bardstown Road hotspots while still keeping you close to everything people love about Louisville’s Highlands. Tree lined streets, sidewalks, and a strong sense of local pride define this pocket south of Eastern Parkway and near Tyler Park and Cherokee Triangle.
At the heart of the neighborhood is Douglass Loop Farmers Market, a Saturday staple that anchors community life from spring through fall. Nearby Cherokee Park offers miles of trails, scenic drives, and playgrounds, while Big Rock Park along Beargrass Creek is a neighborhood favorite for picnics and wading on warm days. Coffee spots, local pubs, and restaurants along Bardstown Road are an easy walk or bike ride away, giving residents access to daily conveniences without sacrificing residential calm.
Families appreciate the mix of historic homes and well kept bungalows, along with access to area schools like Atherton High School and nearby Louisville Free Public Library Bon Air branch. Proximity to Downtown Louisville and Germantown keeps commutes manageable and entertainment options broad.
In a neighborhood where homes often draw strong interest, timing and preparation matter. Whether you are planning to list a Highlands Douglass property or hope to move into the area, Agent Pronto can connect you with a local real estate professional who understands the market and can guide you from first steps to closing.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“We loved our realtor! April Meredith is outstanding to work with she went above and beyond to help us find our forever retirement home.”
“James Martin understood what we wanted and needed. He worked with our schedules so we could look at houses and helped us pick the perfect house for us.”
“Joseph was right there for us when we contacted for an agent. He was open and honest with us on everything Joseph didn't stop looking for places even when we couldn't go until after 430. We both felt comfortable talking to him over all our expenses and what we needed Joseph forums us the perfect house and we would definitely use him again if needed and would recommend him to other people. Thanks from both Lee and I for helping us find our perfect new home. Connie and Lee”
“Jason was awesome to work with! Very professional and knowledgeable about the area. He was always willing to answer any questions we had, especially since we were first time sellers. Would recommend to anyone!”
“Mary was great and pleasant to work with and I would recommend her to anyone!”
“I found a wonderful realtor by the name of Tamara Cecil, she worked fast and hard to help us get our house sold. Not only did I have over 20 showings in less than two days, I also had multiple offers as well with the unicorn offer of everything we wanted. She was such a great agent and I could not have chosen anyone better to sell my home. Not only was she a great agent, but also became a friend in the process. I am telling everyone I know about Tamara!”
“I am truly grateful for the amazing experience that we had. Robin's service was above and beyond. There were many challenges in the circumstances that surrounded the sale of this house and above everything else she was so kind and considerate.”
“Agent Pronto helped us find a competent, efficient, talented broker at the Oatley Team!”
“We had planned on doing a FSBO. We are so thankful we did not! There were several hiccups from the other side and Lindsay handled them perfectly. I would absolutely recommend Lindsay.”
“Great job! Steve was a pleasure to work with.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Highlands Douglass. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Highlands Douglass Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent in a different Louisville neighborhood?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.