“Shannon is excellent at her job and we have total faith in her. She is very easy to get along with and listened to any concerns we may have had. We were looking to find a house and she made the process as quick and easy as possible. We would definitely recommend her services to anyone in the market for a house.”
- Agent Pronto
- Pennsylvania
- Forest County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Forest County, PA
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Forest County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Forest County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for July 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Forest County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Forest County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
May 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Forest County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Forest County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (May 2026).
Forest County’s housing inventory has been inching up, with 37 active listings in May and a year-over-year gain of more than 40 percent. Homes sold jumped to 9 for the month, a sharp increase from April and over 370 percent higher than a year ago. Pending sales, however, eased month over month, suggesting some recent cooling in new contract activity.
Home prices are reacting to this mix of stronger sales and rising supply. The typical home value reached about $192,000 in May, up more than 50 percent from a year earlier, even as the median list price is down double digits year over year. Sellers are achieving an average sale-to-list ratio near 95 percent, and more than 22 percent of sales are now closing above list price.
Timing and pace are shifting as well, with the median days on market at 98 days, considerably longer than earlier this spring but still reflecting a neutral market balance. Months of supply has tightened to around 3.1 months, similar to the statewide level in Pennsylvania, where supply sits near 2.9 months. With conditions moving between slow and brisk depending on price point and property type, both buyers and sellers in Forest County can benefit from Agent Pronto’s help in finding an experienced local agent to guide their decisions.
Learn more about what Forest County has to offer.
Forest County offers residents abundant outdoor recreation, pristine natural beauty, close-knit communities, and a high quality of life rooted in small-town charm.
Forest County stands apart from nearby Clarion, Venango, and Warren counties with its truly rural character and vast public lands. Here, the Allegheny National Forest and Cook Forest State Park shape daily life, from weekend hikes among old growth pines to quiet evenings along the Clarion River. It is a place where year round residents, second home owners, and long time hunting camp families share a strong sense of community.
The small boroughs of Tionesta and Marienville offer essential services, local shops, and community events, while larger shopping and healthcare needs are typically met in nearby regional centers like Oil City or Warren. Outdoor recreation is a defining feature, with boating and fishing supported by Tionesta Lake and extensive trail systems such as the North Country Trail. Families and lifelong learners rely on resources like the Forest Area School District and the Forest County Library for education and enrichment.
Whether you are considering a camp along a forest road, a riverfront retreat, or selling a long held family home, timing and preparation matter in this low inventory, seasonal market. Agent Pronto can connect you with a Forest County real estate agent who understands local nuances and can guide both buyers and sellers toward confident, well informed decisions.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“It only took Nicole two weeks to get my new build under contract. It was a blank slate and she was able to navigate the entire process (which was six months) from start to finish. This was no easy task and required an agent with an abundance of experience and knowledge. If she could sell this for exactly the price we wanted, she can sell anything! I highly recommend her as a Realtor. I'm already using her again as a buyers agent right now and will continue for all future transactions.”
“Nathan is very knowledgeable about the Fairfield market and helped us sell our land quickly and easily. He communicated with us regularly throughout the listing and selling process and his team made it easy to complete the transaction from several states away. They were a pleasure to work with.”
“Dawn helped in every aspect of the sale. She was very knowledgeable and answered all my questions. The few obstacles that appeared during the process were resolved in a timely manner by Dawn. Even when I offered to make calls she took care of everything. I would definitely recommend Dawn for sale and for purchase of any home.”
“Anthony is the best. He and his team are extremely professional and will get the deal done.”
“I had an excellent experience working with Kennisha Myles of exprealty.com�. Kennisha was professional, caring, and attentive throughout the entire selling process. She took the time to understand my needs, wants, and goals, and always made me feel like a valued client. Her knowledge of the market, along with the valuable information and feedback she provided, helped ensure a smooth and swift sale of my home. She was responsive, supportive, and genuinely had my best interests at heart every step of the way. I highly recommend Kennisha to anyone looking for a knowledgeable realtor who truly cares about her clients and works hard to achieve the best possible outcome. Thank you, Kennisha, for making this experience such a positive one!”
“Working with Tina Miranda was an absolute pleasure. She was professional, knowledgeable, responsive, and truly cared about making the entire process smooth from start to finish. Tina took the time to answer questions, kept everything organized, and always made us feel like a priority. Her dedication, communication, and attention to detail really stood out. I would highly recommend Tina Miranda to anyone looking for someone they can trust to get the job done right.”
“It was a pleasure to work with Crystal. She was knowledgeable and very responsive to requests. She shared updates as they occurred and came to our home for most of the paperwork signings. From listing to closing it was about 5 weeks to sell our property with 8 offers the first week! Thank you to Crystal the whole process went smoothly. We are very happy. We would list with her again in the future. Thank you. L”
“We really appreciated Nick's input regarding our property.He gave constructive guidance without being pushy when we were looking for our next home. He was sensitive to our wide swings of interest and he just hung in there without preconseived ideas as to the home we would feel comfortable in. Nick did not hesitate to meet with us in poor weather even though the distance was quite far. We consider Nick Supik a friend.”
“If you are looking for a real estate agent who combines professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care for her clients, I highly recommend Dwana Woodley. From the beginning of the home-buying process, Dwana demonstrated exceptional attention to detail, ensuring every step was handled thoroughly and accurately. She remained proactive in identifying potential concerns, explaining options clearly, and keeping everything moving forward efficiently. Her negotiation skills played a critical role in putting me in the best position possible to purchase a home. Dwana consistently advocated on my behalf, balancing strategy with transparency while navigating discussions with the seller’s agent and coordinating closely with the loan servicer. Her ability to keep all parties aligned helped avoid delays and ensured progress throughout the process. What stood out most was her constant communication. I was never left wondering about the status of my purchase because Dwana provided timely updates,”
“I truly appreciate it. iWork with him before and I'm still gonna work with him. I always wish for him to others. He's a great Agent. He loved what he's doing with his heart to help you to find a house at work for you give you all the detail give your time not rushing you very a great job. I will definitely recommended him to anyone truly anyone.”
“You won't go wrong working with Frank on your home purchase. He is knowledgeable, professional and just a really good guy.”
“I contacted Mr. Edward Cole Dec 2025 with plans to list my property Jan 2026. Mr Cole did the Listing that Jan 2026 utilizing all available resources. He handled all aspects of sale negotiations with Great Expertise. Settlement was made Mar 2026. Thank You Edward.”
“If you are looking for a super realtor who knows the local areas and has an exceptional market knowledge and was considerate of us being seniors, Mike Bottaro of Home Starr Realty is the perfect agent for you. Mike kept us informed throughout the entire process of selling our condo. Mike was patient, honest, and listened to us. He was fantastic to work with and coordinated everything that led to a quick sale.”
“Ed sold our house for more than we wanted very which! Thank you, Ed!”
“Michelle is amazing at what she does. She is very attentive to her clients. Very respectful, knowledgeable, and caring also. I would definitely recommend her and Iron Valley to anyone looking to buy or sell.”
“Nicole was very responsive, knowledgable, and professional throughout every interaction. If you are in need of a realtor, Nicole will provide everything you need and more!”
“Steve was awesome!! He went above and beyond to get my house sold in the worst of winters we had this year. The best was he closed my deal on his honeymoon!!!!!!!!”
“Brian went above and beyond as a realtor. Always communicative and easy to reach. Excellent input and expertise. Third house purchase with Brian and he never disappoints!”
“Zack did an outstanding job marketing our home! His research and professional advice regarding pricing, and the extra measures he took in showcasing the house and property, made a tremendous impact in the sale of our home. He's also a real pleasure to work with. Thank you, Zack!”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Forest County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Forest County Realtor® or real estate agent today.