“Dayleen was amazing in every way. Didn't matter what time it was, or day it was. She was always readily available for anything we needed, she didnt have the answers she found them.”
- Agent Pronto
- Colorado
- Ouray County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Ouray County, CO
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Ouray County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Ouray County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for June 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Ouray County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Ouray County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
May 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Ouray County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Ouray County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (May 2026).
Inventory in Ouray County has expanded notably, with active listings up about 27% month over month and nearly 20% higher than a year ago. Months of supply sits at 14.5, far above Colorado’s 4 months, reinforcing its current status as a strong buyer’s market.
Contract activity has picked up, as homes sold jumped sharply compared with both last month and last year, and pending sales are up more than 37% year over year. At the same time, new listings have increased modestly from a year ago, suggesting that both supply and demand are moving higher rather than one side dominating.
Prices are adjusting to these conditions, with the typical home value around $847,000, down from last month but still almost 28% higher than a year ago. Homes are selling at an average of about 90% of list price and none have closed above list recently, pointing to buyers having room to negotiate. Median days on market has dropped steeply to about two months, showing that well-priced homes can still attract offers relatively quickly. Buyers and sellers who want to navigate these shifting dynamics can turn to Agent Pronto to connect with a local agent who understands the Ouray County market.
Learn more about what Ouray County has to offer.
Ouray County provides residents with a distinctive blend of natural beauty, abundant outdoor opportunities, and a close-knit community with reliable local services.
Ouray County combines small mountain communities, dramatic scenery, and practical access to services. Centered on the town of Ouray, with Ridgway to the north and the Uncompahgre National Forest to the west, the county feels remote yet remains reachable from larger hubs like Montrose. Residents value the slower pace, but also rely on dependable roads, utilities, and year round recreation.
Daily life balances outdoor adventure with real needs. Ridgway’s compact core offers groceries, cafes, and schools such as Ridgway Secondary School, while Ouray’s historic Main Street adds restaurants, lodging, and services. The Ouray Hot Springs Pool is both a community gathering spot and a quality-of-life perk, especially in winter. Trail networks around Box Cañon Falls Park and the San Juan Mountains support hiking, biking, and backcountry access.
Seasonal conditions, short construction windows, and limited housing inventory can complicate buying or selling. Understanding local factors like access roads, snow loads, water rights, and proximity to services in Ouray County is essential to making a sound investment.
A knowledgeable local real estate agent helps you weigh these details, navigate inspections in a mountain environment, and time your move around tourism and weather. Agent Pronto connects you with agents who know Ouray County’s neighborhoods, market rhythms, and regulations, so both buyers and sellers can move forward with less stress and more confidence.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Corazon was a fantastic agent to have. Very professional and quick to respond, she kept all the ducks in a row and made sure we got the deal done. I cannot say enough great things about Corazon , From the very first conversation to closing day, she made the home-buying process an absolute breeze. I was expecting stress, confusion, and endless hurdles but instead, she made it fun, exciting, and unbelievably smooth. Not to mention, from hiring Corazon to closing on my house, less than 5 weeks elapsed! Her knowledge of the market is unmatched. She took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for, and instead of just sending me listings, she provided real, honest insights into every property we viewed. She has an incredible ability to break down complex real estate details in a way that makes everything easy to understand, so I never once felt overwhelmed or lost in the process.”
“Thank you Sean for getting me thru this process. I'm glad it was you to guide me thru a difficult closing that was no one's fault. It finally worked out. Keep smiling.”
“Tega was very awesome. I had a great experience with him as my realtor. He is definitely a great resource to have around.”
“A fantastic experience and an excellent outcome.”
“Zak Himmelman was an absolute pleasure to work with during my Breckenridge Townhome sale process. His deep understanding of the local market was evident from our very first meeting. He provided valuable insights into different neighborhoods, city government, and even upcoming developments that could affect sales price. His Breckenridge local market knowledge helped me make informed decisions at every step. What truly set Zak apart was his professionalism and availability any-day and any-hour. He never rushed me and was responsive to all of my questions on market data, history, and research. I highly recommend Zak Himmelman to anyone looking for a knowledgeable, patient, and professional realtor in Breckenridge, CO.”
“Heather was a pleasure to work with. She was extremely knowledgeable, easy to work with, understood the market and provided us with guidance throughout the sales process. Heather's marketing's expertise proved to be a valueabke asset as our Mom's house was under contract within one week of being listed! We highly recommend her!!!”
“Working with Amanda has been an incredible experience from start to finish. She consistently goes above and beyond, bringing not only deep knowledge of the real estate market but also genuine care and dedication to her clients. Amanda is always responsive, patient, and willing to take the time to explain every step of the process. Whether it’s answering questions, navigating challenges, or making sure everything stays on track, she handles it all with professionalism and a positive attitude. What really stands out is her commitment—she truly has her clients’ best interests at heart. Over the years, she has been a trusted resource and advocate, making what can often be a stressful process feel smooth and manageable. I can’t recommend Amanda enough to anyone looking for a knowledgeable, reliable, and supportive real estate agent.”
“Antonio went above and beyond. He made sure benchmarks were met and kept everyone involved in the loop”
“Margaret was wonderful to work with and helped us find a beautiful home that fit our needs. As a first time home buyer she helped us navigate a difficult market with great results. I would highly recommend!”
“Mike Kelley helped my wife and I find our new house in Loveland and made it as easy as possible. He drove from Dillon to Loveland a bunch of times, had print outs of all the properties we were looking at and was knoledgeable but didn't pressure us into any one house. Mike just gave us his feed back on the market and cetrain pros and cons of each property. I highly reccomend Mike and Moraima Kelley”
“Laurie was amazing! We had been having a hard time selling with another agent and after Laurie took over, we had a contract in 9 days. She felt our frustration with the whole process and took care of everything. I highly recommend Laurie for any real estate needs!”
“As a first time home buyer Jennifer's knowledge, professionalism and patience was fantastic. She was able to guide me through each step of the process by simplifying and clarifying each step, making the process less stressful. Jennifer's guidance in understanding the mortgage process was invaluable. Throughout the whole process we looked at 10 homes and Jennifer was able to provide useful knowledge on market trends, house comps and local laws to help me make the best decision. If your in the market to buy or sell I would highly recommend contacting Jennifer.”
“It was a great pleasure working with Lauren. Lauren's knowledgw of the local market was incredible. I was truly amazed by her negociating skills. She was always available for queatilns and concerns. To top thinks off she did all these things with great professionalism. Her assitance is sincerely appreciated”
“Working with Natalia was an absolute pleasure from start to finish. Her professionalism, deep knowledge of the market, and attention to detail made the entire buying process smooth and stress-free. She was always available to answer questions, provide honest advice, and guide us through every step with patience and care. What truly sets Natalia apart is her genuine dedication to her clients. She listened carefully to our needs, went above and beyond to find the perfect home, and negotiated skillfully on our behalf. Thanks to her expertise, we felt confident and supported throughout the entire journey. If you’re looking for someone who is reliable, trustworthy, and truly exceptional at what she does, I can’t recommend her highly enough. We’re so grateful for everything she has done and wouldn’t hesitate to work with her again!”
“There are a lot of realtors out there, but we’re so grateful Kevin was referred to us. He’s a true professional who knows Colorado inside and out — not just the market, but the neighborhoods and communities that make it special. Selling a home can feel overwhelming, but Kevin made the entire process smooth and reassuring. He took the time to truly understand our goals and guided us through every step with patience, expertise, and care. We can’t recommend Kevin highly enough. Thanks to his knowledge and dedication, our home sold quickly and the experience felt personal and stress-free from start to finish.”
“Danny and his team did an amazing job on selling our house. Danny was professional and very knowledgeable with the housing market. He knew how to showcase our house by utilizing modern technology, and networking. Our house was under contract within a couple of weeks. Along with closing a month after listing it. Thank you Danny Kuta and his team for doing an amazing job!”
“Kept me up to date, sent great contact information on multiple realtors so With three-4 options there's bound to be a good fit with one and we didn't have to go back for a second search.”
“Melissa was FANTASTIC!! Thank you so so much for preparing us for and sticking with us through a lonnng (100% on the lender) VA assumption process!! We would have never made it through the process if we didn't have her preparation, flexibility, and strong advocacy during the process. Thank you thank you thank you for helping us close on an INCREDIBLE deal for a beautiful home!! ❤️❤️”
“Chany is professional, communicative, always quickly available, quite helpful, and personally delightful. Couldn't be better.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Ouray County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Ouray County Realtor® or real estate agent today.