“Well Satisfied and were very Professional”
- Agent Pronto
- South Carolina
- Newberry County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Newberry County, SC
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Newberry County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Newberry County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for August 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Newberry County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Newberry County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
July 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Newberry County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Newberry County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Jul 2026).
Year-over-year, Newberry County’s housing market shows strong price growth and rising activity. Typical home values are up about 37% from last July, and the median list price has climbed more than 13%, even though July’s sale prices dropped sharply from June’s unusually high level.
Looking at the latest monthly snapshot, inventory and pace are shifting in notable ways. Active listings are up more than 16% from a year ago, yet homes are selling much faster, with median days on market down significantly compared with last July and now sitting around 40 days.
Demand indicators also point to steady interest, even as conditions balance out. Homes sold have surged more than 80% year over year, pending sales are up nearly 70%, and months of supply has moved to just over five months, slightly above the statewide level of 4.8 months. Agent Pronto can connect both buyers and sellers with an agent who understands these trends and can guide them through the Newberry County market.
Learn more about what Newberry County has to offer.
Newberry County offers residents a welcoming, family-friendly community with ample outdoor recreation, solid schools, and a thriving mix of local businesses and cultural opportunities that together support a high quality of life.
Newberry County combines historic small towns with easy access to larger hubs such as Columbia and Greenville, offering a practical balance of space, affordability, and convenience. Daily needs are covered by local shops and services in Newberry, while nearby interstates connect residents to regional employers, airports, and medical centers.
Life here centers on a walkable downtown anchored by the restored Newberry Opera House, local restaurants, and community events. Families and outdoor enthusiasts appreciate the trails and ballfields at Newberry Recreation Complex, easy drives to Dreher Island State Park on Lake Murray, and quiet neighborhoods in places like Prosperity and Whitmire. Public schools in the School District of Newberry County and programs at Newberry College add education and cultural opportunities close to home.
Healthcare is anchored by Prisma Health Newberry Hospital, and residents tap into county services and planning resources through the Newberry County government. From historic mill homes to newer subdivisions and rural acreage, housing options fit a range of budgets and lifestyles.
Choosing the right local agent can simplify decisions about schools, commutes, and long term value in Newberry County. Agent Pronto connects buyers and sellers with professionals who know each neighborhood, helping reduce stress and keep your move or sale on track.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“I am so very thankful for Shannon's help throughout my real estate process of selling and buying at the same time. I would have been completely lost without her! She is not only an excellent real estate agent, but a great advisor for other things that come up during the sell and buying process. Shannon really helped make this an easy transaction and took away so much of the stress. Because of her help, I was able to sell my previous home very quickly, and able to close early on the new home I selected to purchase. I would recommend her to anyone looking to buy or sell a home! I definitely cannot thank her enough for the help she provided us!”
“Exceptional Realtor and Advocate We could not have asked for a better realtor to help us purchase our new home and sell our townhome. From the very beginning, she was incredibly responsive, attentive, and always available to support us throughout the entire process. She did an outstanding job representing us and was truly our advocate every step of the way. She listened to what was important to us, provided thoughtful guidance, and made sure our interests were always well represented. Her professionalism, knowledge, and commitment gave us tremendous confidence during what can be a very stressful process. We always felt that we had someone in our corner who genuinely cared about helping us find the right home and making the experience as smooth as possible. We are so grateful for everything she did and would highly recommend her to anyone looking to buy a home.”
“Jacqueline is awesome. I didn't think I could buy a home by myself. Jacqueline and her Mortgage team got me approved! Jumped through hoops, got me approved for my little Doll House. Highly recommend Jacqueline for your real estate agent!”
“Mike's 1 on 1 work was amazing. It was like he became family. Every aspect of his exhausting search for the perfect property was top notch.”
“Great agent. She understood what I was looking for and didn't send me things that were not apart of my criteria. Very focused driven and passionate about the local real estate market.”
“My selling experience with Agent Pronto and the Sweatman Team was absolutely amazing. All my questions were answered in a timely manner all throughout the process. Melinda is the best!”
“Belinda was SO helpful with the process of my husband and I buying our first house. She made the process so smooth, answered all of our (millions of) questions, and was so on top of it! We would recommend her to anyone and everyone :)”
“From the beginning to the end, Roshard Dawson was very trustworthy and professional. He made certain that all paperwork was finished precisely and on schedule, which contributed to the successful and seamless closing process. I had the impression that I was his #1 priority. Roshard was really helpful and communicative over the entire home-buying process. He kept me updated on every progress and swiftly returned my calls and emails. He even made the effort to visit my property and snapped photos of the construction process. If you want someone that is extremely professional and energetic. Roshard is the person you want to contact to sell you your next home. I'm blessed I did. I feel so fortunate to have met him. I adore my new home. Thank you Roshard.”
“We consider Jenny to be not only our real estate broker but, in addition, we consider her to be a family friend!”
“Hayden Langenburg went above and beyond in EVERY aspect to help me and my wife in our first home purchase. He is incredibly knowledgeable, very responsive, and accomodated all of our requests. Aside from him being an excellent buyer's agent, he is an excellent person who cares about his clients. It showed during every phase of the purchase.”
“I contacted Agent Pronto because I didn't have any personal experience with any realtors so I went to Agent Pronto for guidance. They gave me Tammy Nantz Hoey as my contact and I am so very happy and pleased that they did. Tammy was a great help and motivator. Tammy met contractors at the house so I would not have to miss work and was always positive and uplifting. Tammy kept me informed throughout the entire process of the progress of inspections, closing, etc. I highly recommend Tammy Nantz Hoey. She is the best!!”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Newberry County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Newberry County Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent outside Newberry County?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.