Dan McDevitt

Cummings & Company Realtors

About
Dan McDevitt is a Baltimore-area real estate professional specializing in complex and distressed property situations, including estate sales, probate, short sales, and reverse mortgage resolutions.

With over 20 years of experience, Dan has helped homeowners, personal representatives, and attorneys navigate challenging scenarios — from inherited homes and foreclosure risk to properties requiring cleanouts or significant repairs.

He has successfully negotiated over 150 short sales and works directly with lenders and servicers to find solutions that allow properties to be sold rather than lost.

Dan handles the entire process from start to finish, providing clear guidance and real solutions. For buyers and investors, he also offers access to unique opportunities that often aren't part of the traditional market.
Highlights *
79
Recent sales
$125K-$455K
Price range
$265K
Median price
22
Years experience

Recent Listings & Sales

Address Sold Date Sold Price Represented
213 Locust Ln
Elkton, MD 21921
4/24/2026 $265,000 Buyer
4507 Mannasota Ave
Baltimore, MD 21206
4/10/2026 $125,000 Buyer
213 Locust Ln
Elkton, MD 21921
3/18/2026 $265,000 Buyer
3436 Marble Arch Dr
Pasadena, MD 21122
2/25/2026 $430,000 Buyer
7525 Lange St
Baltimore, MD 21224
1/30/2026 $175,000 Seller

Transaction History *

Seller Deals

Total Deals
61
Total Value
$16,563,500
Median Sale Price
$260,000
Price Range
$75K - $455K

Buyer Deals

Total Deals
19
Total Value
$5,281,888
Median Sale Price
$310,000
Price Range
$125K - $430K

Sales Volume Timeline

Dan McDevitt’s production volume for the past 3 year period Q2 ’23 Q2 2023: $75K Q3 ’23 Q3 2023: $2.4M Q4 ’23 Q4 2023: $1.4M Q1 ’24 Q1 2024: $320K Q2 ’24 Q2 2024: $4.2M Q3 ’24 Q3 2024: $1.7M Q4 ’24 Q4 2024: $2.5M Q1 ’25 Q1 2025: $990K Q2 ’25 Q2 2025: $1.8M Q3 ’25 Q3 2025: $4M Q4 ’25 Q4 2025: $1.1M Q1 ’26 Q1 2026: $1.1M Q2 ’26 Q2 2026: $390K Q2 2023 Total Sales $75K Q3 2023 Total Sales $2.4M Q4 2023 Total Sales $1.4M Q1 2024 Total Sales $320K Q2 2024 Total Sales $4.2M Q3 2024 Total Sales $1.7M Q4 2024 Total Sales $2.5M Q1 2025 Total Sales $990K Q2 2025 Total Sales $1.8M Q3 2025 Total Sales $4M Q4 2025 Total Sales $1.1M Q1 2026 Total Sales $1.1M Q2 2026 (Apr 1-May 22) Total Sales $390K

Professional Info

Brokerage

Cummings & Company Realtors
9607 Belair Road
Nottingham, MD 21236-1102

Licensed

Licensed REALTOR®
MD 580769

Awards

  • 20+ years in distressed real estate
  • 150+ short sales successfully negotiated
  • Probate, estate & foreclosure specialist
  • Works with attorneys, trustees & PRs
  • Handles cleanouts & complex property sales

Baltimore

  • 33 sales past 3 years
  • 66 days on market
  • $260K median price

Essex

  • 10 sales past 3 years
  • 61 days on market
  • $195K median price

Glen Burnie

  • 4 sales past 3 years
  • 47 days on market
  • $254K median price