“Awesome service”
- Agent Pronto
- District of Columbia
- Washington
- Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
The best way to find top real estate agents in Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights, Washington, DC
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in D.C.’s Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights neighborhood and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for July 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
Mar 1, 2026 - May 31, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Mar 2026 - May 2026).
Inventory and contract activity in Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights have been picking up in the latest rolling three-month period ending May 2026. Active listings are up more than a quarter year over year, while new listings have climbed over 30 percent. At the same time, pending sales have surged by more than 80 percent, showing that buyers are engaging with the additional supply.
Prices are adjusting as the market absorbs this stronger flow of homes. The typical home value over the past three months is down about 17 percent from a year ago, even as the median list price is only slightly lower. Homes are spending much longer on the market than a year ago, with the median days on market jumping dramatically to 67 days in the current period.
Conditions lean toward a softer seller environment despite the area still being labeled a seller’s market, with about 6.7 months of supply compared with 5.6 months across Washington as a whole. Fewer homes are selling above list price than last year, and the average sale-to-list ratio is holding near 95 percent, reflecting more room for negotiation. With more inventory, slower selling times, and shifting prices, buyers and sellers in Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights can benefit from Agent Pronto’s help in finding a local agent who understands these trends and can guide their next move.
Learn more about what Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights has to offer.
Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights offers residents a close-knit, walkable community with tree-lined streets, parks, local shops, and convenient access to transit and neighborhood services.
Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights stands out from nearby pockets of Northeast Washington for its quieter residential character paired with quick access to major corridors like Minnesota Avenue Metro Station. Compared with more commercial areas along Benning Road, these streets feel more close knit, with long term residents, multi generational households, and a growing group of first time buyers.
Tree lined blocks and primarily single family homes define much of the neighborhood, along with small apartment buildings that offer additional options for renters and investors. Residents rely on nearby Fort Mahan Park for green space and history, while the Deanwood Recreation Center and Kenilworth Park & Aquatic Gardens are a short drive for larger fields, trails, and riverfront access. Everyday needs are met along Benning Road and Minnesota Avenue, and downtown Washington is reachable by Metro or a straight drive along Benning Road corridor plans.
Families explore school options across nearby neighborhoods such as Capitol Hill and Hill East, while commuters often compare Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights with Deanwood, Benning Ridge, and Marshall Heights. With ongoing investment in transit and infrastructure, timing and preparation matter. Whether you are planning to buy into the neighborhood’s potential or sell and capture current demand, Agent Pronto can connect you with a local real estate professional who understands Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights and can guide both buyers and sellers with confidence.
Find your Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights real estate agent today →
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“We cannot say enough good things about Danny. This was our second time working with him, and there is a reason we came back. He has earned our trust time and time again, and if we could use him for every real estate transaction in the future, we absolutely would. From listing and marketing our home to navigating inspections, repairs, buyer concerns, and closing, Danny went above and beyond every step of the way. We faced several unexpected challenges during the process, but he remained calm, proactive, and solution-oriented throughout. What sets Danny apart is his communication, professionalism, and genuine dedication to his clients. He kept us informed, advocated for our interests, coordinated with all parties involved, and made sure nothing fell through the cracks. We wholeheartedly recommend him to anyone looking for a knowledgeable, responsive, and trustworthy realtor.”
“Working with Boris in DC was an outstanding experience from start to finish. He was knowledgeable, responsive, and truly understood the DC market. Throughout the entire process, he made us feel informed and supported, always going above and beyond to answer questions and advocate for our interests. His professionalism, honesty, and attention to detail made what could have been a stressful experience feel smooth and manageable. I would highly recommend Boris to anyone looking to buy or sell a home in the DC area.”
“Pam is the epitome of professionalism and honesty. She operates with respect and integrity. She's incredibly well informed very balanced and measured in how she approaches things. She's always looking for solutions and a win-win outcome.”
“Thank God for Greg. Very attentive to our needs. On one occasion he showed us 5 homes in one day. Greg was very patient. understanding,and kind and most of all we appreciated his passion and professionalism. Because of Greg we are now residing in our beautiful home 🏡”
“This is our second time working with Tanya Cunningham and she continues to be incredible in all aspects of real estate transactions. She went above & beyond several times throughout our sale process to make it as easy on us as possible. I want to be like Tanya when I grow up. Would highly recommend to anyone in need.”
“Kelly was a pleasure to work with. She was very professional and helpful throughout this entire process. Kelly has always made herself available to any questions or concerns that I had. I would definitely recommend her to any future home buyers.”
“Was paired with Vanita Adams and I couldn't have been more satisfied. She had great communication and knowledge. Very helpful and informative throughout the entire process.”
“Edward is hands down the best agent I have ever worked with and he went way above and beyond the call of duty, even helping me after closing with things. I cannot recommend him enough.”
“Agent Bode far exceeded my expectations as an agent. He represented me better than I could have ever imagined and my house sold without any hiccups. As far as I am concerned, he is the best agent in the DC area. Thank you so much for sending him to me.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Hillbrook / Mayfair / Mahaning Heights Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent in a different Washington neighborhood?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.