“100% recommend our realtor Nael! 36 hours from signing the listing agreement to receiving a serious offer from a quality buyer, ready to close within a month on our parent's home in Hartsdale, NY. It doesn't get any better than that! Nael excelled in all aspects of the sale process. He set clear expectations up front and communicated effectively every step of the way. Thank you Nael for everything 🙏”
- Agent Pronto
- New York
- Syracuse
- University Neighborhood
The best way to find top real estate agents in University Neighborhood, Syracuse, NY
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Syracuse’s University Neighborhood neighborhood and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top University Neighborhood real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for June 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
University Neighborhood real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the University Neighborhood real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
Mar 1, 2026 - May 31, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for University Neighborhood
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Mar 2026 - May 2026).
Inventory in the University Neighborhood has expanded in this rolling three-month window, with active listings up more than 48% from a year ago. New listings are also surging, rising about 85% year over year, which is giving buyers more options. Even with more homes available, pending sales are still running more than 20% higher than last year, showing steady buyer interest.
Prices are reacting to this balance of supply and demand. The typical home value over the past three months is down about 10% from a year earlier, even as the median list price has only slipped slightly, less than 1%. Homes are taking longer to sell than a year ago, with median days on market jumping sharply to 17 days, and months of supply has climbed from roughly one month a year ago to nearly six, much higher than the 3.1 months seen across Syracuse.
Even with softer prices, sellers continue to have an edge. About two-thirds of recent sales closed above list price, and the average sale-to-list ratio is above 107%, indicating many buyers are still bidding aggressively for desirable homes. Buyers and sellers who want to navigate these shifting conditions in the University Neighborhood can rely on Agent Pronto to connect them with a local agent who understands this market.
Learn more about what University Neighborhood has to offer.
University Neighborhood offers residents a lively, walkable community with easy access to parks, locally owned eateries, cultural events, and a strong sense of neighborhood connection.
University Neighborhood stands out in Syracuse for its close-knit energy and walkable access to both campus life and established residential streets. Centered around Syracuse University, it offers an appealing mix of classic brick homes, student rentals, and long-term owner-occupied properties, creating an active but rooted community identity.
Residents enjoy quick access to the arts, athletics, and academics. The nearby Everson Museum of Art and Syracuse Stage add cultural depth, while games at the JMA Wireless Dome are a neighborhood staple. Outdoor time often centers around Thornden Park, popular for its rose garden, pool, and open fields. Daily conveniences include local cafes along Marshall Street and quick trips to downtown Syracuse for dining and services.
Families appreciate proximity to Nottingham High School and university programs open to the public. The neighborhood’s housing stock ranges from historic multi-story homes to smaller properties that appeal to first-time buyers and investors, especially those interested in student rentals.
Market conditions in University Neighborhood can shift quickly with academic cycles and broader trends across Onondaga County. Whether you are preparing to list a long-held home or hoping to time a purchase before the next semester, working with an agent who knows this specific area is essential. Agent Pronto can connect both buyers and sellers with the right local real estate professional to navigate timing, pricing, and preparation.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Ricky's experience in the local area, hard-working attitude and positive demeanor make him a great choice for perspective buyers in the Watetown/Fort Drum area!”
“Después de una larga jornada para lograr comprar nuestra casa, por fin hemos llegado a la meta. 🏡 Queremos agradecer a María de Osorio por su apoyo durante todo este proceso. Siempre estuvo disponible para responder nuestras dudas y preguntas, brindándonos orientación y tranquilidad en cada paso. Definitivamente la recomendaremos a nuestros amigos y familiares. ¡Gracias por ayudarnos a hacer realidad este sueño!”
“Working with Nicole Issac was an absolute pleasure from start to finish. She was outstanding in every aspect of the process and truly went above and beyond to help us secure our property. Her patience, professionalism, and dedication made what could have been a stressful experience feel smooth and manageable. Nicole took the time to answer every question, explain every detail, and guide us through each step with confidence and care. No matter how many concerns or requests we had, she remained calm, responsive, and supportive throughout the entire journey. Her knowledge of the market, attention to detail, and commitment to our needs were exceptional. We always felt like a priority, and it was clear that she genuinely cared about helping us find the right home. I would highly recommend Nicole Issac to anyone looking for a trustworthy, hardworking, and patient real estate agent. She exceeded our expectations in every way, and we are incredibly grateful for all of her help.”
“It was a pleasure to work with Crystal. She was knowledgeable and very responsive to requests. She shared updates as they occurred and came to our home for most of the paperwork signings. From listing to closing it was about 5 weeks to sell our property with 8 offers the first week! Thank you to Crystal the whole process went smoothly. We are very happy. We would list with her again in the future. Thank you. L”
“Claudia was nothing short of amazing to work with during the process of looking for our first home. The whole process was made so much easier knowing we had someone like Claudia looking out for our best interests. She was always available to answer questions, offer guidance, and let us know when something that fit out criteria was available to visit. I would recommend Claudia without hesitation to anybody looking for a real estate agent.”
“I had an incredible experience working with Samuel Okine for my first NYC apartment. From start to finish, he was attentive, knowledgeable, and genuinely invested in helping me find the perfect place. Sam's guidance made the entire process stress-free, and I couldn't be happier with my new home. I highly recommend Sam to anyone looking for a trustworthy and professional agent in New York City!”
“A true professional. Alana is great at what she does .”
“Brandy was fantastic every step of the way and stayed consistent throughout this entire process. Highly recommended for anyone in need of a realtor.”
“I am glad that I contacted Agent Pronto, so I got to connect with Martha Gaffney. It has been a great pleasure working with her and she worked really hard to get me a house which is well worth it. Thanks Martha and thanks Agent Pronto for the opportunity. ”
“I have never seen a realtor agent go above and beyond like Sandy. I willl never work with another agent other than Sandy in the future”
“Vesna is a top notch Broker and will always stick to her in the future and will also recommend her to anyone who needs real estate broker”
“My realtor was incredible and very helpful throughout the process of selling my home.”
“We were referred to the Carrillo Agency and worked with Brandi Everett. She was great helping us through the entire buying process. She made sure we were covered by a colleague when she couldn't be there and guided us through the search, bidding and closing process. We can't thank Brandi enough for her help.”
“Virginia worked well with me to sell my home. Communication was easy and she was always on time”
“Sold my house when others couldn't. Sold it fast for asking price. Doesn't get any better than that!”
“I enjoyed the extra mile as well as ear. Positive when needed, clarity when asked. Imelda's professionalism and experience provided great value and insight, when a smooth situation became more challenging. Imelda has experience that was significan to me, I don't think I would've done this without you. Thank you.”
“Happy to find an agent who was familiar with multi-family across the nation for my purchase.”
“Kevin was very professional and knowledged. He assisted me so much throughout this stressful buying process and worked in any way possible to decrease the load on my shoulders. I would recommend Kevin to my family and friends.”
“On a whim, I used Agent Pronto, as I was in the market to sell my current apartment. I was connected with Joana Chu, a highly recommended realtor and it turned out to be one of the best decisions I have made.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around University Neighborhood. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your University Neighborhood Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent in a different Syracuse neighborhood?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.