“I have known Shannon for a very long time. She is the best at what she does. She is responsive, honest, and super helpful with the buying process. I highly recommend her for any real estate needs you may have.”
- Agent Pronto
- Pennsylvania
- Lycoming County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Lycoming County, PA
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Lycoming County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
- Client Testimonials and Reviews
- Local Market Reports
- Tailored Agent Recommendations
- Free Home Value Estimates
- Agent Sales Histories
- 100% Free, No Obligation
Compare top Lycoming County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for August 2026.*
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Lycoming County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Lycoming County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
June 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Lycoming County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Lycoming County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Jun 2026).
Year over year, Lycoming County’s typical home value has risen modestly, while the median list price has climbed at a faster pace, signaling stronger seller expectations. Homes sold are up notably from last June, and pending sales have also increased, pointing to steady buyer demand. At the same time, inventory grew slightly, giving buyers a bit more to choose from than a year ago.
In the latest June 2026 snapshot, the typical home value is close to the median list price, suggesting relatively tight pricing between buyers and sellers. Median days on market sit at 39, down from May, showing that homes are moving more quickly month over month even though they take longer to sell than last year.
Supply conditions lean toward sellers, with months of supply at 2.5, well below last year and under the statewide level of 2.9 months in Pennsylvania. Only a small share of homes sold above list price in June and the average sale-to-list ratio is just under 100 percent, indicating buyers still have room to negotiate. Compared with the state, Lycoming County offers lower typical prices than Pennsylvania overall but shares similar low inventory dynamics. Whether you are a buyer trying to navigate limited options or a seller aiming to price correctly in this shifting environment, Agent Pronto can connect you with a local agent who understands these trends.
Learn more about what Lycoming County has to offer.
Lycoming County offers residents a welcoming blend of small-town charm, abundant outdoor recreation, strong community services, and diverse opportunities for work, education, and everyday life.
Lycoming County offers a different pace than nearby metro areas like Harrisburg or Scranton, with a strong sense of local identity anchored by the City of Williamsport and its smaller river and valley towns. Residents value a balance of outdoor access, historic character, and practical amenities that make day to day life feel manageable and connected.
Weekend plans often revolve around the outdoors. The Pine Creek Rail Trail and Worlds End State Park are within easy reach, while local favorites like Susquehanna State Park keep river access close. In town, you will find a tight community around the Williamsport Area School District and neighborhood gathering spots such as Alabaster Coffee and the Bullfrog Brewery in downtown Williamsport.
Cultural life is anchored by institutions like the Community Arts Center and local museums, while shopping and dining options expand around Loyalsock Township and Montoursville. Many residents commute within the county, and housing ranges from historic in town properties to rural homesteads and newer subdivisions.
Whether you are preparing to list a long held family home or planning a move to take advantage of Lycoming County’s lifestyle, timing and preparation matter. Agent Pronto can connect you with a real estate professional who understands local trends, school calendars, and seasonal buyer activity, helping both buyers and sellers make the most of their next move.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Nicole was fantastic. Friendly and knowledgeable. Easy to contact and communicate with. Highly recommended. Outstanding job selling my house. Would recommend Nicole to family and friends. Nicole went above and beyond Awesome job”
“Alicia was absolutely outstanding! She sold our home on the very first day it was listed and for well over asking price. Her expertise, guidance, professionalism, and dedication made the entire process seamless. We couldn’t be happier and highly recommend her to anyone looking to buy or sell a home!”
“Tino was super helpful and very responsive to questions. Very easy to get in touch with and made me feel comfortable throughout the whole process. I will definitely be using her or recommending her in the future”
“I worked with Nate and his associates on the sale of my rental property. I apprecated the professionalism shown through the whole process. The team was very courteous and quick to respond to my inquiries. I would recommend them to anyone selling or buying a home.”
“Edward Cole was friendly and knowledgable. He helped us navigate a confusing home buying process with ease and connected us with great services to help us along the way. Appreciate his contributions immensely!”
“From listing to closing, Carrie was extremely helpful and wonderful to work with. Her communication not only with us but with our bank and attorney was excellent. We highly recommend Carrie when it comes time to sell or buy your home.”
“Dawn helped in every aspect of the sale. She was very knowledgeable and answered all my questions. The few obstacles that appeared during the process were resolved in a timely manner by Dawn. Even when I offered to make calls she took care of everything. I would definitely recommend Dawn for sale and for purchase of any home.”
“Anthony is the best. He and his team are extremely professional and will get the deal done.”
“I had an excellent experience working with Kennisha Myles of exprealty.com�. Kennisha was professional, caring, and attentive throughout the entire selling process. She took the time to understand my needs, wants, and goals, and always made me feel like a valued client. Her knowledge of the market, along with the valuable information and feedback she provided, helped ensure a smooth and swift sale of my home. She was responsive, supportive, and genuinely had my best interests at heart every step of the way. I highly recommend Kennisha to anyone looking for a knowledgeable realtor who truly cares about her clients and works hard to achieve the best possible outcome. Thank you, Kennisha, for making this experience such a positive one!”
“It was a pleasure to work with Crystal. She was knowledgeable and very responsive to requests. She shared updates as they occurred and came to our home for most of the paperwork signings. From listing to closing it was about 5 weeks to sell our property with 8 offers the first week! Thank you to Crystal the whole process went smoothly. We are very happy. We would list with her again in the future. Thank you. L”
“We really appreciated Nick's input regarding our property.He gave constructive guidance without being pushy when we were looking for our next home. He was sensitive to our wide swings of interest and he just hung in there without preconseived ideas as to the home we would feel comfortable in. Nick did not hesitate to meet with us in poor weather even though the distance was quite far. We consider Nick Supik a friend.”
“If you are looking for a real estate agent who combines professionalism, responsiveness, and genuine care for her clients, I highly recommend Dwana Woodley. From the beginning of the home-buying process, Dwana demonstrated exceptional attention to detail, ensuring every step was handled thoroughly and accurately. She remained proactive in identifying potential concerns, explaining options clearly, and keeping everything moving forward efficiently. Her negotiation skills played a critical role in putting me in the best position possible to purchase a home. Dwana consistently advocated on my behalf, balancing strategy with transparency while navigating discussions with the seller’s agent and coordinating closely with the loan servicer. Her ability to keep all parties aligned helped avoid delays and ensured progress throughout the process. What stood out most was her constant communication. I was never left wondering about the status of my purchase because Dwana provided timely updates,”
“I truly appreciate it. iWork with him before and I'm still gonna work with him. I always wish for him to others. He's a great Agent. He loved what he's doing with his heart to help you to find a house at work for you give you all the detail give your time not rushing you very a great job. I will definitely recommended him to anyone truly anyone.”
“You won't go wrong working with Frank on your home purchase. He is knowledgeable, professional and just a really good guy.”
“If you are looking for a super realtor who knows the local areas and has an exceptional market knowledge and was considerate of us being seniors, Mike Bottaro of Home Starr Realty is the perfect agent for you. Mike kept us informed throughout the entire process of selling our condo. Mike was patient, honest, and listened to us. He was fantastic to work with and coordinated everything that led to a quick sale.”
“Ed sold our house for more than we wanted very which! Thank you, Ed!”
“Michelle is amazing at what she does. She is very attentive to her clients. Very respectful, knowledgeable, and caring also. I would definitely recommend her and Iron Valley to anyone looking to buy or sell.”
“Nicole was very responsive, knowledgable, and professional throughout every interaction. If you are in need of a realtor, Nicole will provide everything you need and more!”
“Steve was awesome!! He went above and beyond to get my house sold in the worst of winters we had this year. The best was he closed my deal on his honeymoon!!!!!!!!”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Lycoming County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Lycoming County Realtor® or real estate agent today.