“She worked hard to get the job done.”
- Agent Pronto
- South Carolina
- Allendale County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Allendale County, SC
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Allendale County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
- Client Testimonials and Reviews
- Local Market Reports
- Tailored Agent Recommendations
- Free Home Value Estimates
- Agent Sales Histories
- 100% Free, No Obligation
Compare top Allendale County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for September 2026.*
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Allendale County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Allendale County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
August 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Allendale County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Allendale County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Aug 2026).
Inventory in Allendale County stayed limited in August, with just 13 active listings and only 2 new listings added. Homes sold rose to 4 for the month, even as pending sales slipped to 2 compared with July. With months of supply dropping to 2.1 from 4.1 the month before, conditions leaned more toward sellers despite the county still being labeled a buyer’s market overall.
Pricing has moved around quite a bit over recent months. The typical home value was about $110,000 in August, down sharply from July but only modestly lower than a year earlier, while the median list price increased more than 20 percent year over year. Buyers on average paid about 94 percent of list price, and roughly a quarter of homes sold above asking, signaling that well-priced properties can still draw strong interest.
Homes are taking longer to go under contract, with the median days on market stretching to 86 days in August after being closer to 51 days in July. Compared with South Carolina overall, where months of supply sits around 4.7 and prices are much higher, Allendale County offers lower price points and leaner inventory. These mixed signals can be tough to navigate, and both buyers and sellers can benefit from Agent Pronto’s help in finding a local agent who understands this shifting market.
Learn more about what Allendale County has to offer.
Allendale County offers residents a close-knit community, rich history, abundant outdoor spaces, and accessible local services, including schools, small businesses, and community programs that support families, workers, and lifelong learners.
Allendale County offers a quieter, more close‑knit lifestyle than many nearby areas, with wide open farmland, forested landscapes, and small towns where names and faces become familiar. Centered around Allendale, with communities like Fairfax and Sycamore, the county appeals to those who value space, tradition, and a slower pace within reach of Augusta and Savannah.
Local life often gathers around schools, churches, and civic events. The Allendale County Schools system and USC Salkehatchie Allendale campus support education and community programs. Outdoor enthusiasts appreciate access to the Savannah River and area hunting lands, while families enjoy facilities like the Allendale County Library and youth sports at local parks.
Dining is rooted in Southern tradition, from barbecue stops along U.S. 301 to diners that have served locals for generations. Regional history is close at hand through resources like the Allendale County government and area historical groups. For broader shopping and healthcare options, residents often head to Aiken County or Barnwell County.
Because this is a smaller, relationship‑driven market, timing and preparation make a real difference. Whether you are planning to sell a longtime family home or relocate here for more land and privacy, connecting with the right local real estate agent through Agent Pronto can help buyers and sellers move forward with confidence.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Laurie was very helpful with the sale of my home. She was attentive, understanding, and demonstrated a thorough understanding of the local market in my area. She even went the extra mile to bring me documents in person when my email wasn't working. She is a nice person and an effective, professional realtor.”
“Abe was excellent to work with throughout the sale of our property. He was professional, responsive, knowledgeable, and made the process smooth and stress-free. I truly appreciate his hard work and would gladly recommend him to anyone looking for a great real estate agent.”
“Dylan did a great job letting me drag him to every house I wanted to see and he knew how to negotiate a good deal. 10/10 id call Dylan again”
“Kent showed professionalism and was very attentive to our needs. I would use his services again and would recommend him to friends and family.”
“Belinda is one of a kind. She went above and beyond to get our home ready to sell and bring the best price. She gave us all the information we needed to make an informed decision regarding the online platform and pricing it to sell. It sold in 2 weeks with a record number of showings. In a word...Excellence”
“Our agent, Lori O'Malley was just amazing. She got us our dream house. She did such great work that we already gave her name to family members who are moving to SC also.”
“I cannot thank Kevin Mills and his amazing team enough. They were all very proactive and responded very quickly to enquiries and questions. The sale of my home was taken very seriously and I had 1-2 people a day viewing my home which sold in two weeks. I felt the professionalism from the whole team was above and beyond, and my whole experience with all of them beyond my expectations. I recommend Kevin to anyone selling there home.”
“I am so very thankful for Shannon's help throughout my real estate process of selling and buying at the same time. I would have been completely lost without her! She is not only an excellent real estate agent, but a great advisor for other things that come up during the sell and buying process. Shannon really helped make this an easy transaction and took away so much of the stress. Because of her help, I was able to sell my previous home very quickly, and able to close early on the new home I selected to purchase. I would recommend her to anyone looking to buy or sell a home! I definitely cannot thank her enough for the help she provided us!”
“Exceptional Realtor and Advocate We could not have asked for a better realtor to help us purchase our new home and sell our townhome. From the very beginning, she was incredibly responsive, attentive, and always available to support us throughout the entire process. She did an outstanding job representing us and was truly our advocate every step of the way. She listened to what was important to us, provided thoughtful guidance, and made sure our interests were always well represented. Her professionalism, knowledge, and commitment gave us tremendous confidence during what can be a very stressful process. We always felt that we had someone in our corner who genuinely cared about helping us find the right home and making the experience as smooth as possible. We are so grateful for everything she did and would highly recommend her to anyone looking to buy a home.”
“I had the pleasure of working with Alyssa on a recent transaction. She was truly wonderful to work with! As a loan officer, I work with a lot of real estate agents, so I know what makes a great agent and I can confidently say she checks all the boxes. She was easy to work with, communicated consistently and effectively and always worked hard to advocate for her clients, even when she ran into some challenges along the way. She remained responsive and focused on getting the best possible outcome for her clients. I really enjoyed working with her and I hope to work with her in the future! I will recommend her to future clients without hesitation!”
“Kathy was very attentive, she answered all my questions, explained everything, and was always there for me. She returned my phone calls and made the whole process very un stressful.”
“Jacqueline is awesome. I didn't think I could buy a home by myself. Jacqueline and her Mortgage team got me approved! Jumped through hoops, got me approved for my little Doll House. Highly recommend Jacqueline for your real estate agent!”
“Deanna was beyond patient with me! She understood what I was looking for and where. She showed me so many homes and never gave up and my son and I are beyond thrilled with our new home!”
“Mike's 1 on 1 work was amazing. It was like he became family. Every aspect of his exhausting search for the perfect property was top notch.”
“Brian really had his work cut out for him when he agreed to help us. He went above and beyond with everything. Brian was in constant communication at all times. We would meet with us anytime we came into town with our crazy schedule. He held our hand through every step on home ownership making it enjoyable. We have made a nice friend in the process.”
“John R. Smith is thoroughly professional in his approach . Furthermore, he has a network of reliable resources to draw upon for all the necessary preparatory steps. Perhaps most difficult to achieve, John combines steady patience and a sense of humor to guide his clients through a process that can be stressful even though it's going smoothly.”
“It was a pleasure to have Jarlene work with us to sell our house. She is a honest hardworking individual that goes above and beyond for her clients. We will recommend Jarlene to anyone who is selling or buying real estate.”
“Christine is who we used to buy our home, and when we were ready to sell that same home it was a no brainer! We trust her completely!”
“Great agent. She understood what I was looking for and didn't send me things that were not apart of my criteria. Very focused driven and passionate about the local real estate market.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Allendale County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Allendale County Realtor® or real estate agent today.