“Levi Foss is our "Go-To Realtor" having worked with him a few times now. Trust him immensely and have recommended him to others several times already. We are extremely happy with our new vacation home that we Levi help us find!”
- Agent Pronto
- Wisconsin
- Richland County
The best way to find top real estate agents in Richland County, WI
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Richland County and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Richland County real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for July 2026. *
17 recent sales
$44K-$620K price range
$185K median price
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Richland County real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Richland County real estate market. *
Latest Monthly Snapshot
May 2026
Monthly Pricing Trends for Richland County
Monthly data for the latest available year.
Monthly Inventory and Sales Activity for Richland County
Monthly supply and activity totals for the latest available year.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (May 2026).
Richland County’s home values have eased compared with last year, with the typical sale price down about 13 percent year over year in May. At the same time, inventory has expanded sharply, with active listings up about 46 percent and months of supply more than quadrupling to 5.5. Homes are also taking longer to sell, as median days on market are up dramatically from a year ago.
Looking at May’s numbers in more detail, the typical home value was about $179,000, notably lower than both last year and last month, while the median list price held higher year over year, rising around 5 percent to roughly $237,000. New listings nearly doubled compared with a year earlier and pending sales jumped about 68 percent, signaling more owners putting homes on the market and more buyers writing offers despite the slower pace of closings.
Conditions now resemble a neutral market, with 5.5 months of supply in Richland County versus just 2.9 months across Wisconsin, giving local buyers relatively more options than the statewide average. Even so, sellers are still seeing strong results, with nearly 37 percent of homes selling above list price and the average sale-to-list ratio close to 99 percent. Whether you are a buyer trying to navigate the growing inventory or a seller aiming to price correctly in this shifting environment, Agent Pronto can connect you with an agent who understands the Richland County market.
Learn more about what Richland County has to offer.
Richland County offers the people who live here a welcoming small-town feel, abundant outdoor recreation, strong community services, and steady opportunities for work, education, and growth.
Richland County offers a quieter, more grounded lifestyle than nearby hubs like Madison or La Crosse, with rolling hills, winding valleys, and small towns that still feel closely connected. Communities such as Richland Center and Viola mix historic main streets with everyday conveniences, while farmland and wooded ridges are never far from home.
Outdoor life is a major draw here. The Pine River Recreation Trail follows an old rail line through open countryside, and Pier County Park features dramatic sandstone bluffs and river overlooks. Families value local schools like Richland Center High School and programs at UW–Platteville Richland, while the Krouskop Park & Community Center anchors sports, events, and seasonal activities.
Day to day, residents enjoy independent businesses, from coffee and casual dining in downtown Richland Center to farm stands on back roads. Housing options range from historic homes near Richland Center services to hobby farms and rural builds that appeal to buyers seeking more land and privacy.
In a market this local, timing and preparation matter. Whether you are planning a move into the county or considering selling a long‑time family property, working with a knowledgeable real estate agent who understands Richland County’s neighborhoods, backroads, and trends can make all the difference. Agent Pronto connects both buyers and sellers with the right local expertise to move forward with confidence.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“I love working with Kyle. His communication is excellent, his marketing is top notch, and we consistently sell our properties quickly and often over ask. Working with a professional is a priority for us and Kyle consistently exceeds our expectations. Thank you, Kyle!”
“Matt and his wife were very helpful throughout the sales process. They went above and beyond to facilitate the sale and showings of our home. Communication was excellent throughout.”
“I felt immediately comfortable having Bob as my realtor. He explained everything clearly, discussed the plan for selling my property&never made me feel the sale of my property wasn't as important to him as it was to me. I highly recommend Bob for anyone looking for a dedicated realtor. He's dedicated, knowledgeable, calm&never once did I feel he wasn't motivated to sell my property. I was completely comfortable with Bob. If you're looking for someone who has your best interests in mind,hire Bob.”
“we used Braylee to look at houses prior to finding our home and she was absolutely great. she helped and made every step of the way comfortable!”
“Renee O'Brien was very understanding, helpful, and kind .... knowledgable in the house situation and problem solving to move the sale along swiftly...”
“We strongly recommend Larry Nielson for selling/buying your next home. He was very knowledgeable, confident and easy to work with.”
“Working with Erika Braatz on the sale of 406 W Blodgett St, Units 1 & 2 was an outstanding experience. From the very beginning, Erika was organized, patient, and incredibly responsive. I always felt informed and supported, never rushed or left wondering what was happening next. Erika took time to explain each step, offered clear guidance, and handled every detail with professionalism and genuine care. What could have been a stressful process ended up feeling manageable because I knew Erika was on top of everything. It was clear Erika truly had my best interests in mind throughout the entire sale. I’m very happy with the outcome and extremely grateful for Erika's hard work, communication, and kindness along the way. I would absolutely recommend you to anyone looking to buy or sell a property. Thank you for making this such a positive and successful experience!”
“Jen Burns is extremely good realtor I was an out of state buyer and her help was greatly appreciated negotiating with the builders and making sure the house was done to my specifications. I greatly appreciated her help for the last 9 months to keep it on track. Thank you again Jen Burns I really appreciate. Jen also found me a realtor for my home in St. Louis Missouri Jen is very professional and experienced in her profession. Thank you again. Mark Ruess”
“My husband and I were both thrilled and relieved when Krag agreed to help us purchase our neighbors' property. Because of his years of experience and knowledge of the process, the journey went smoothly and quickly. Working with Krag was an absolute pleasure.”
“My experience with Mo Simmons was one of respect support and professionalism for my decision to sell my home of 41 years. From the first prompt contact until closing Mo has been available in all phases in the process with any suggestions or recommendations I was always aware of my options before making my decisions. It has been my pleasure to work with her.”
“They were very prompt. Within minutes of completing the AgentPronto form, I received a call. On a Saturday! Everyone was so nice, and they kept checking in to make sure the realtor was good and if I had questions. An overall good experience.”
“The team was efficient, thoughtful, disciplined and committed. The access to immediate contractor support was also helpful.”
“Alyssa was very professional and accommodating. Definitely recommend her.”
“Amy was very helpful and knowledgeable. Everything went well.”
“The realtor was excellent. Brian Hollenbeck went above and beyond. I was really impressed with all aspects of the process, thanks to Brian.”
“Adam Adler is an excellent agent. We couldn't be more pleased.”
“Scott was the best agent I've ever worked with. Thank you for the referral!”
“Jennifer and Trisha were the best! I would recommend them to anyone looking for an agent. ”
“Thank you, Agent Pronto, for recommending Karl. He was an amazing agent and just got the job done! I would recommend your service and Karl to any future home sellers or buyers!!!”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Richland County. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Richland County Realtor® or real estate agent today.