Jay & Amber Hopkins

RE/MAX Select Realty

About
Five good words that Jaton is attributed to; Passionate, Efficient, Innovative, Results-driven, and Eager. He creates effective change wherever it's needed and has a receptive mind to absorb ground breaking information. With a Bachelor's from Edinboro University Of PA, he's an overachiever and strives in any weather to reach progressive goals.

Over the past few years he's been focused on building upon Real Estate and Media Production. He's know for being an avid networker and entrepreneur and is an honest and transparent person.

He got exposed to Real Estate investing while working under a contractor in his youth, who was also an investor for many years. Following college, he and a few others founded a property preservation company that allowed him to help beautify the neighborhoods from the abandoned foreclosed homes that were almost everywhere in the prime of the recent recession.
Highlights *
46
Recent sales
$15K-$620K
Price range
$215K
Median price
12

Total Deals
24
Total Value
$4,774,326
Median Sale Price
$135,750
Price Range
$15K - $620K

Buyer Deals

Total Deals
22
Total Value
$4,948,690
Median Sale Price
$240,250
Price Range
$43K - $360K

Sales Volume Timeline

Jay & Amber Hopkins’s production volume for the past 3 year period Q2 ’23 Q2 2023: $17K Q3 ’23 Q3 2023: $43K Q4 ’23 Q4 2023: $60K Q1 ’24 Q1 2024: $428K Q2 ’24 Q2 2024: $2.4M Q3 ’24 Q3 2024: $1.4M Q4 ’24 Q4 2024: $1.4M Q1 ’25 Q1 2025: $303K Q2 ’25 Q2 2025: $1.2M Q3 ’25 Q3 2025: $221K Q4 ’25 Q4 2025: $1.6M Q1 ’26 Q1 2026: $690K Q2 ’26 Q2 2026: $0 Q2 2023 Total Sales $17K Q3 2023 Total Sales $43K Q4 2023 Total Sales $60K Q1 2024 Total Sales $428K Q2 2024 Total Sales $2.4M Q3 2024 Total Sales $1.4M Q4 2024 Total Sales $1.4M Q1 2025 Total Sales $303K Q2 2025 Total Sales $1.2M Q3 2025 Total Sales $221K Q4 2025 Total Sales $1.6M Q1 2026 Total Sales $690K Q2 2026 (Apr 1-May 19) Total Sales $0

Ratings & Reviews
5.0 (2)

Charles
Pittsburgh, PA - Oct 2, 2025

What can I say — this professional went above and beyond. Even while I was going through some personal challenges, he stepped in and took the weight off my shoulders. He guided me through every step, gave me clear options, and helped me make the right decisions. I really appreciated his patience, honesty, and the way he made the process feel manageable. Selling 7807 Kelly Street could have been stressful, but he made it a smooth and successful experience. I highly recommend him to anyone looking for a realtor who truly cares about their clients.

Verified by RealSatisfied

Confidential

Jay was great to work with, sold my home fast and actually created a bidding war out of it, getting us a lot more than the other agents we interviewed said.

Source: Agent

Professional Info

Brokerage

RE/MAX Select Realty
5807 Penn Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA
Pittsburgh, PA 15206

Licensed

Licensed REALTOR®
PA AB069611

Awards

  • Top Producer 2021-22