“Gabby made this home buying/selling process so easy right from the very start. She is quick to respond to any and all messages in a timely manner. Gabby went above and beyond to find us our dream house and exceeded all of our expectations.”
- Agent Pronto
- West Virginia
- Cross Lanes
The best way to find top real estate agents in Cross Lanes, WV
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Cross Lanes and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Cross Lanes real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for August 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Cross Lanes real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Cross Lanes real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
May 1, 2026 - Jul 31, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Cross Lanes
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (May 2026 - Jul 2026).
Cross Lanes home values in this rolling three-month view are slightly higher than a year ago, with typical prices up a few percent. Listing prices, however, are down modestly year over year, suggesting sellers are pricing more cautiously. Buyer activity has cooled compared with last year, as homes sold and pending sales are both down by roughly a third or more.
Inventory has tightened over the past year, with active listings falling by more than a quarter and months of supply dropping about 20 percent. Even with fewer sales, this limited supply keeps conditions tilted toward sellers, reflected in a seller’s market gauge. At the same time, homes are taking longer to go under contract than a year ago, with median days on market roughly doubling, which gives some buyers a bit more breathing room.
In the latest period ending July 2026, the median days on market sits at just 10 days and over half of homes go off the market within two weeks, so well-priced properties can still move quickly. Around 40 percent of recent sales closed above list price and the average sale-to-list ratio is just under 100 percent, showing that strong offers are still common. With this mix of tight inventory but more measured pricing, buyers and sellers can both benefit from having a skilled local agent, and Agent Pronto can connect them with someone who knows the Cross Lanes market well.
Learn more about what Cross Lanes has to offer.
Cross Lanes offers residents a welcoming, close-knit community with convenient amenities, from parks and schools to dining and shopping, plus easy access to major routes for a balanced, connected lifestyle.
Cross Lanes stands out from nearby Charleston and Nitro by offering a quieter suburban feel with quick access to major employers, shopping, and outdoor recreation. Many residents value its close-knit identity, where local schools, churches, and community events play a central role in daily life.
Families are often drawn to schools in the Kanawha County system, along with nearby options like Cross Lanes Christian School. The Cross Lanes Library provides community programs for all ages, while parks and green spaces around the area connect residents to the outdoors. Locals also enjoy dining at neighborhood favorites and heading into Charleston for additional restaurants, cultural events, and entertainment.
Convenience is part of everyday life here. Quick access to I‑64 makes commuting to South Charleston, Dunbar, and the broader Kanawha County region straightforward. Nearby attractions such as Waves of Fun Water Park and the Mardi Gras Casino & Resort offer recreation close to home, while trails and river access across the valley appeal to those who enjoy an active lifestyle.
Whether you already live in Cross Lanes or are considering a move, timing and preparation are key in this competitive and steadily evolving market. Agent Pronto can connect both buyers and sellers with the right local real estate professional to navigate each step confidently.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“When my mom went into assisted living I needed to sell her mobile home fast. Thankfully, my brother and I found Wendi. She was fantastic! She made the process easy. She organized the cleanup of the grounds, juggled multiple issues that had come up, and had everything ready for closing. From the time we first spoke to Wendi until closing it was not even 2 months. She has shown herself to be a knowlegable and experienced agent”
“Finding the right home took a few tries, but it worked out perfectly because Katerina stuck with all the parameters. Otherwise we would have missed this property and just kept looking. She also knew how to negotiate, which means not losing a bid.”
“My husband and I ran into an unfortunate situation with our landlord and needed to find our home QUICK! Amy was recommended to us and I can't express enough how much help she was throughout the whole process!! She was quick to answer our texts/calls, always on top of EVERYTHING and explained the process very clearly to help us understand what we needed to do to get our dream home. Professional, honest, helpful, knowledgeable and extremely supportive. If you're looking for someone like that, Amy Badal is your gal! We are now blessed in our dream home and couldn't be happier but couldn't have done it without her!”
“Levi has been absolutely amazing during our home search/home purchase. We just bought our first home, and we have so much to learn. Levi was extremely patient, flexible, and attentive to us. He was always honest & had our best interests at heart. We knew we could trust him and his feedback. He truly cares about his clients. Anyone would be lucky to work with him. Thank you so much Levi, we are so grateful!”
“We cannot say enough wonderful things about Bess Smith! She truly went above and beyond to make the process of purchasing our home seamless and stress-free. Bess was knowledgeable, responsive, patient, and always available to answer questions or address concerns. Her professionalism and genuine dedication made us feel supported and confident every step of the way. She didn't just help us purchase a house—she helped us find a place we are excited to call home. We are incredibly grateful for everything Bess did for our family and would highly recommend her to anyone looking for a trustworthy, hardworking real estate agent who truly goes the extra mile!”
“Real fun to work with”
“We talked to Jamie about the desires of wanting to find a property in Pawley's Island area. As we looked at several properties in the area, we could not find one that could check all the boxes. Jamie paid attention to our needs and and I asked how committed we were to Pawley's ? He asked, would we consider other areas of Myrtle Beach? He suggested a property in the north end of Murrells Inlet that he thought would be perfect for us. Boy was he right? How impressive it is to have a realtor who listens tentatively to what we want and was able to find us that perfect place to call our beach retreat. Thank you Jamie!!”
“Shannon really took the time to listen to what mattered most to our family. This wasn’t just a house sale for us — it was a multi-generational family home, and she respected the emotional weight of that. Instead of pushing for the highest offer, she focused on finding the right buyer who felt like a good fit. She guided us with patience, honesty, and care, and made a very emotional process feel right. We couldn’t be more grateful.”
“Shanan is AMAZING!! I’ve worked with Shanan through three home purchases and two home sales, and she has been absolutely wonderful every step of the way. She is incredibly smart, knowledgeable, and always makes herself available when you need her. I couldn’t recommend her more highly to anyone looking to buy or sell a home. If you’re looking for a realtor, definitely give Shanan a call—you won’t regret it!”
“Naomi has the patience and professionalism of a saint. She knew when to politely motivate and when to pull back and give me time. This was a long overdue and emotional process for me and I don't think I would have been capable of getting it done without Naomi. Thank you! -Dylan”
“David was absolutely instrumental in helping me sell my home during a very crucial point in my life. He made what could have been an incredibly stressful process feel smooth, efficient, and manageable. He sold my home quickly while remaining professional, responsive, and attentive every step of the way. I’m incredibly grateful for his expertise and dedication, and I would recommend David ten times over to anyone looking for a realtor they can truly trust. He went above and beyond, and I couldn’t be happier with the experience!”
“Our Mom had recently passed and needed to sell her home in Lancaster, CA. I have known Amy for a long time and quite familair with her real estate knowledge and skill. However, being that it was so far away from where she is based, we weren't sure she could help us. Amy assured us (My Brother and Sister-in-law) that the distance would not be an issue. She was right! As soon as we started with Amy, everthing went very smooth, fast and easier than we had anticipated. Amy is very knowledgeable, experienced, professional and always accessible if we had any questions or concerns. I would definitely recommend Amy to friends and family members for any real estate needs.”
“Lauren Espey is a first-rate professional. I was selling a house from long-distance on behalf of a relative. Despite the distance and a number of challenges that arose in the process (through no fault of the agent or of myself), Lauren handled the overall transaction and a good deal of troubleshooting along the way flawlessly and even with good humor. She's hands down the best real estate agent I've dealt with in multiple transactions over decades.”
“Leslie was a dream to work with. From the first consult to the final signature she was knowledgable, helpful and confident. Every step was as easy as it could be due to her hard work and attention to detail.”
“This is the 3rd time I've had the pleasure of working with Jenny Chaney. She was used by my wife to sell her house, and we used her to buy our new house. Jenny was an all-star. Communication was GREAT, she always replied back ASAP. She made wonderful/helpful suggestions of things I should do to enhance the value of my property. Jenny listed my property on a Friday and by Monday (yes 3 days later) I had 5 offers after having 20 showings. All 5 offers were over asking price. The house sold for just over 30k over asking after the bidding war had subsided. If you need an all-star realtor, look no further than Jenny Chaney from Century 21.”
“Arica went up and beyond to sell our property. She was very professional and helped us with every step of the process. I would highly recommend hiring Arica to help with you home needs.”
“Kathy Bradley did a great job in preparing us to sell our home, as well as getting it sold in a timely manner. She was great about explaining all aspects of the sales process! We would highly recommend Kathy Bradley!”
“Excellent Service.”
“Judy had our house listed and under contract within 72 hours. Very knowledgeable of the local market and very good at helping a first time seller navigate the process. Would use her again.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Cross Lanes. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Cross Lanes Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent outside Cross Lanes?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.