“I previously used Jeffry Phillips to sell a house I inherited. It was a very emotional time and he was fantastic. He was very knowledgeable and gave suggestions of things that could be done to the house prior to selling it. Because that experience was so positive and he was so professional I utilized his services when it was time for me to sell my house. When it came time to sell my home, he was professional and extremely knowledgeable about the Garfield Ridge neighborhood. I would highly recommend him to any of my friends family, and neighbors if they are buying or selling a house.”
- Agent Pronto
- Illinois
- Bedford Park
The best way to find top real estate agents in Bedford Park, IL
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Bedford Park and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
- Client Testimonials and Reviews
- Local Market Reports
- Tailored Agent Recommendations
- Free Home Value Estimates
- Agent Sales Histories
- 100% Free, No Obligation
Compare top Bedford Park real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for August 2026.*
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Bedford Park real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Bedford Park real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
Apr 1, 2026 - Jun 30, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Bedford Park
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Apr 2026 - Jun 2026).
Year over year, Bedford Park’s rolling three-month numbers show modest price movement but big shifts in activity. Typical home value is up slightly, rising about 1% from a year ago, while the median list price has inched up just over 1% as well. Active listings, however, have surged more than threefold compared with last year, signaling a noticeable increase in options even in a small market.
Looking at the latest rolling three-month period ending in June 2026, the median sale price sits around $322,000 and the median list price is about $494,000. Inventory is still tight at just 1.6 months of supply, reinforcing the current seller’s market designation even as the number of active listings holds at four. Homes are taking much longer to sell than a year ago, with median days on market jumping to 186 days from roughly a month last June.
Despite slower timelines, pricing power remains solid in Bedford Park. About half of recent sales closed above the list price, and the average sale-to-list ratio is essentially at 100%, showing that sellers are usually getting very close to what they ask. Pending sales are up sharply from last year’s levels, indicating that buyer demand has not disappeared, just become more deliberate. In a small, fast-changing market like this, both buyers and sellers can benefit from Agent Pronto’s help connecting with a local real estate agent who understands these trends.
Learn more about what Bedford Park has to offer.
Bedford Park offers residents convenient access to parks, schools, shopping, and transit, all within a welcoming, community-focused atmosphere.
Bedford Park offers a distinct mix of industry and tight-knit community that sets it apart from nearby residential centers like Chicago and Cicero. Residents value its practical character, where major employers, freight corridors, and convenient transit sit close to modest residential pockets and long-time local businesses.
Daily life here is shaped by access. The Bedford Park – Clearing Industrial District sits alongside Midway International Airport, the CTA Orange Line, and key expressways, making commutes and logistics straightforward. Nearby shopping and dining in Bridgeview and Burbank supplement local options, while downtown Chicago remains within easy reach for work or entertainment.
Green space is part of the appeal. Families enjoy parks managed through the Justice Park District, while regional recreation and events at SeatGeek Stadium and forest preserves near Summit add to weekend possibilities. Schools, including local districts and nearby Argo Community High School, contribute to a stable, rooted feel that many long-time residents appreciate.
For those considering a move into or out of Bedford Park, timing and preparation are crucial. Industrial activity, infrastructure projects, and demand from nearby communities all influence pricing and pace. A knowledgeable local real estate agent can help you interpret these shifts, position your home effectively, or secure the right property. Agent Pronto connects both buyers and sellers with the right expert so you can move forward with confidence.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Mike was great to work with from our initial meeting analyzing the value of the property and how to Market it all the way to communicating throughout the process he always called me back if you did not answer his phone and had absolutely amazing marketing ideas. I would absolutely work with Mike again on another project! In fact I'm going to in the near future.”
“Katherine Rubis was very patient with me during the year that I was looking for homes. She was always available to discuss our next steps or to show me new listings. Every single part of the process that Katherine handled was very smooth and easy for me. She is an outstanding agent and I will definitely call her when I am in the market to sell or buy a home again. There is nothing else she could have done to make me more satisfied with working with her. I have zero complaints.”
“Kim Wirtz went above and beyond my expectations, Her response to my concerns was immediate and resolved quickly. If you want one of the best agents you can find than call Kim wirtz”
“Vicky knows real estate and has excellent communication skills. She relayed her recommendations and expectations. Her experience expedited the sale of my home. I had a contract in less than two days. She is a hard worker and always available to respond to questions or concerns. I highly recommend her for an agent.”
“My family and I were very fortunate to have the support of Brittany during the selling of our condo. She's professional, knowledgeable and personable which minimized the stress of the process for us. I would definitely recommend her services to family and friends! Thank you again Brittany for being apart of this journey with us!!”
“Working with Tracy to buy our home was a great experience and she was always available and communicative even as we navigated some difficult parts of the negotiation with the seller. She was personally at every visit and even at the inspection and closing, going way above and beyond my expectations and previous experiences with buying agents. Thanks to her we found a home for our family and while we don't plan to buy in the near future I'd be happy to work with her again and again. Thanks Tracy!”
“To be honest Ralph was the best part of my team. He's a good person and if it wasn't for him I wouldn't know half of what I know about buying a house Thanks Ralph”
“Would use Lizette again, very easy to work with & very professional. Would recommend here 100% to Friends.”
“She was very helpful especially to a first time home buyer. Whatever questions I had about the property she would answer it or get the answer from the listing agent. Was always on time for showings. Would definitely recommend her especially for first time buyers”
“Miguel was amazing 10/10 definitely recommend! He is very knowledgeable and super attentive, he really made this first time home buying process very smooth and the best of all is that he was very understanding.”
“Nancy Silwa is an experienced realtor who knows her profession. She knows, and in fact lives in the area, where I was selling my house. This was a bonus as she really had a handle on the market. She walked with me every step of the way so that I understood the process. I was selling a home I had lived in for 43 years. Nancy understood the emotional impact of this decision and gently helped me stay focused on the task at hand: sell the house. She found the perfect buyers. A young couple who will make my house their home. Knowing this made selling my home a little easier. I would and indeed have recommended Nancy to others. She is simply THE BEST!”
“Juan helped us immensely in buying our first home and answered every question we had. Would 100% recommend.”
“Andrew did a great job.”
“I had an amazing experience working with Erick when purchasing my new home. From the very beginning, he took the time to understand exactly what I was looking for and offered valuable insights into the housing market. Erick was incredibly knowledgeable, patient, and responsive, answering all my questions and guiding me through every step of the process. The process of finding the perfect home can be overwhelming, but Erick made it seamless. He was always available to schedule viewings at my convenience, and when we found the right place, he worked tirelessly to ensure my offer was competitive and that all the paperwork was handled efficiently. Thanks to Erick, I now own a home that I absolutely love. I highly recommend him to anyone looking for a dedicated and professional real estate agent.”
“Marc was a crucial part of our home buying process and we are grateful we chose him. He was there every single step of the way from start to finish and went above our expections in many ways. He is great in his craft and we would use him again without a doubt.”
“Remm was always available if I had questions. She kept me updated every step.”
“Agent Pronto was very helpful. I met Steve Brashler, my realtor, through Agent Pronto. He did a fantastic job with the sale of my house. He's easy to work with and made the whole experience easy and pleasant.”
“Ann and her teams knowledge of the real estate market are second none.”
“I have family members who are realtors and I wanted someone I could use and keep my business private and professional. Gus was excellent and I truly appreciate all of his hard work.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Bedford Park. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Bedford Park Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent outside Bedford Park?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.