“From the start of our home search and our home sale Nicole was very responsive, knowledgeable, trustworthy, respectful and communicative. Nicole did a lot of behind-the-scenes work on both our sale and our purchase to make sure we were satisfied and got the best deal possible on both ends. She was able to give us professional recommendations and suggestions throughout the process that helped us make decisions when it came to certain things. I would highly recommend her to other people who are looking to sell or purchase a home.”
- Agent Pronto
- New York
- Clifton Gardens
The best way to find top real estate agents in Clifton Gardens, NY
We analyze thousands of real estate agents in Clifton Gardens and nationwide to find you proven local professionals, for free.
Compare top Clifton Gardens real estate agents.
Agent Pronto analyzes transaction data, agent specialties, and client reviews to handpick the best agents in your area. Updated for August 2026. *
* Sales data is calculated based on transaction information available to Agent Pronto at the time of publishing and may not accurately reflect all transactions for a given agent.
The easiest way to find a top agent you can trust.
Sell faster. Buy smarter. Get matched with proven agents who know your market—all for free.
- Tell us what you need.
- Answer a few quick questions about your real estate goals.
- Get matched.
- We’ll find you top local agents based on performance, expertise, and customer reviews.
- Connect and compare.
- Review your personalized recommendations and choose who’s right for you.
- Move forward with confidence.
- Whether you’re buying, selling, or both, you’ll have a proven expert on your side.
Clifton Gardens real estate Market Report.
Information and statistics on the latest trends in the Clifton Gardens real estate market. *
Latest Rolling 3-Month Snapshot
Apr 1, 2026 - Jun 30, 2026
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Pricing Trends for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month data ending on quarter boundaries when available.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Quarterly Inventory and Sales Activity for Clifton Gardens
Rolling three-month supply and activity totals for the selected period.
Market gauge is calculated using active listings and pending sales from the most recently available reporting period (Apr 2026 - Jun 2026).
Clifton Gardens has seen notable changes in its rolling three-month housing snapshot ending in June 2026, with typical home values climbing about 15% from the prior three-month period while median list prices inched up more modestly. Homes are going under contract much faster, as median days on market dropped sharply to just 5 days. Months of supply also fell by nearly half compared with the prior period, signaling tighter conditions despite a small rise in active listings. Sellers are often exceeding expectations, with the average sale-to-list ratio now above 108%.
Looking back a year for context, typical home values in Clifton Gardens are down slightly compared with the same rolling period last year, even as median list prices have risen. Active listings are up significantly year over year, yet homes sold and pending sales are both running below last year’s pace. The share of homes selling above list has eased somewhat over the past year, even though it remains high.
Underlying all of this is a market that still leans toward sellers, with only 1.6 months of supply and nearly all homes going off the market within two weeks. Recent history shows values and listing activity can shift quickly from quarter to quarter, making timing and pricing strategy especially important. With conditions moving quickly and results varying from listing to listing, buyers and sellers in Clifton Gardens can benefit from Agent Pronto’s help connecting them with a local real estate agent who knows this market well.
Learn more about what Clifton Gardens has to offer.
Clifton Gardens offers residents a welcoming, close-knit community with abundant green spaces, convenient amenities, and a vibrant local culture that together support a balanced, fulfilling lifestyle.
Clifton Gardens tends to attract buyers who want a classic residential feel with quick access to work, schools, and shopping. Tree‑lined streets, well‑kept single‑family homes, and modest yards appeal to first‑time buyers and move‑up families who value everyday convenience over flash.
Commuters appreciate proximity to Downtown Clifton and nearby Paterson, while still enjoying a quieter neighborhood setting. Many homes were built in the mid‑20th century, so buyers often find solid construction with opportunities for tasteful updates. Sellers benefit from steady demand, especially for homes within easy reach of local schools and major routes toward Newark and New York City.
Daily living is supported by nearby parks and services. Residents often head to Richard W. DeMuro Park for playgrounds and walking paths or visit Garret Mountain Reservation for broader trails and skyline views. Families look closely at local options like Clifton Public Schools and make use of the Clifton Public Library for programs and community events. Dining and everyday errands are easily handled in nearby commercial corridors and neighboring areas such as Athenia and Albion Place.
Because value in Clifton Gardens can vary block to block based on condition, school access, and traffic patterns, it pays to work with a real estate agent who understands these neighborhood‑level details. Agent Pronto can connect both buyers and sellers with the right local expert to help them move confidently.
Trusted by over 500,000 buyers and sellers.
See why so many people rely on Agent Pronto to make their real estate journey a success.
“Bought with Ricky, sold with Ricky, and will continue to recommend Ricky because he just makes things easy. He's timely, responsive and knowledgeable, what more could you ask for???!! 10/10!!!”
“Nael was incredible throughout the entire process in helping us sell our co-op studio. Would recommend and plan to use his services in the future.”
“Después de una larga jornada para lograr comprar nuestra casa, por fin hemos llegado a la meta. 🏡 Queremos agradecer a María de Osorio por su apoyo durante todo este proceso. Siempre estuvo disponible para responder nuestras dudas y preguntas, brindándonos orientación y tranquilidad en cada paso. Definitivamente la recomendaremos a nuestros amigos y familiares. ¡Gracias por ayudarnos a hacer realidad este sueño!”
“It was a pleasure to work with Crystal. She was knowledgeable and very responsive to requests. She shared updates as they occurred and came to our home for most of the paperwork signings. From listing to closing it was about 5 weeks to sell our property with 8 offers the first week! Thank you to Crystal the whole process went smoothly. We are very happy. We would list with her again in the future. Thank you. L”
“Claudia was nothing short of amazing to work with during the process of looking for our first home. The whole process was made so much easier knowing we had someone like Claudia looking out for our best interests. She was always available to answer questions, offer guidance, and let us know when something that fit out criteria was available to visit. I would recommend Claudia without hesitation to anybody looking for a real estate agent.”
“I had an incredible experience working with Samuel Okine for my first NYC apartment. From start to finish, he was attentive, knowledgeable, and genuinely invested in helping me find the perfect place. Sam's guidance made the entire process stress-free, and I couldn't be happier with my new home. I highly recommend Sam to anyone looking for a trustworthy and professional agent in New York City!”
“A true professional. Alana is great at what she does .”
“Brandy was fantastic every step of the way and stayed consistent throughout this entire process. Highly recommended for anyone in need of a realtor.”
“I am glad that I contacted Agent Pronto, so I got to connect with Martha Gaffney. It has been a great pleasure working with her and she worked really hard to get me a house which is well worth it. Thanks Martha and thanks Agent Pronto for the opportunity. ”
“I have never seen a realtor agent go above and beyond like Sandy. I willl never work with another agent other than Sandy in the future”
“Vesna is a top notch Broker and will always stick to her in the future and will also recommend her to anyone who needs real estate broker”
“My realtor was incredible and very helpful throughout the process of selling my home.”
“We were referred to the Carrillo Agency and worked with Brandi Everett. She was great helping us through the entire buying process. She made sure we were covered by a colleague when she couldn't be there and guided us through the search, bidding and closing process. We can't thank Brandi enough for her help.”
“Virginia worked well with me to sell my home. Communication was easy and she was always on time”
“Sold my house when others couldn't. Sold it fast for asking price. Doesn't get any better than that!”
“I enjoyed the extra mile as well as ear. Positive when needed, clarity when asked. Imelda's professionalism and experience provided great value and insight, when a smooth situation became more challenging. Imelda has experience that was significan to me, I don't think I would've done this without you. Thank you.”
“Happy to find an agent who was familiar with multi-family across the nation for my purchase.”
“Kevin was very professional and knowledged. He assisted me so much throughout this stressful buying process and worked in any way possible to decrease the load on my shoulders. I would recommend Kevin to my family and friends.”
“On a whim, I used Agent Pronto, as I was in the market to sell my current apartment. I was connected with Joana Chu, a highly recommended realtor and it turned out to be one of the best decisions I have made.”
Frequently Asked Questions
-
There are more than 2 million real estate agents across the U.S., and you want to be sure the one you partner with is an experienced and trustworthy professional with strong local expertise covering the housing market in and around Clifton Gardens. Working with a proven agent will help you sell your home faster and for more money, and help you find your dream home at the best possible price.
-
Choosing a real estate agent to help you buy or sell property is one of the most important decisions you’ll make in your lifetime. You want to make sure your agent is an expert in your area, has a proven record helping people buy and sell similar homes to yours, and is well regarded by their previous clients. Let us know a few details about the property you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and Agent Pronto will match you with trusted real estate agents that have the experience you need. And before you interview an agent, check out our top five questions to ask a buyer’s agent and listing agent.
-
We consider performance metrics, close rates, specialties, and client reviews to qualify the best full-time agents. We then take the information you provide about the home you are selling or the kind of home you want to buy, and analyze the top local agents with the right experience for your specific needs. For more than a decade, we've helped hundreds of thousands of home buyers and sellers find the right agent. Get started now and find the perfect real estate agent.
-
No. Agent Pronto is a free service for home buyers and sellers and you are under no obligation to work with our recommended agents. Find your Clifton Gardens Realtor® or real estate agent today.
Looking for an agent outside Clifton Gardens?
We’ll match you with top-rated real estate agents in just about any city—wherever your next move takes you.